Welcome to Takis-on-Line
 
UEFA Cup 
UEFA Cup 2000-01 
UEFA Cup 
 

Qualifying Round First Round
Second Round Third Round
Fourth Round Quarter Finals
Semi Finals Final
 
 

Qualifying Round
 
1st Leg
10-Aug-2000
2nd Leg
24-Aug-2000
FC Universitatea Craiova (Rom.) FK Pobeda (FYROM) 1 - 1 0 - 1
S.S. Folgore (San Marino) FC Basel (Switzerland) 1 - 5 0 - 7
FC Neftchi (Azerbaijan) NK Gorica (Slovenia) 1 - 0 1 - 3
SK Rapid Wien (Austria) KS Teuta (Albania) 2 - 0 4 - 0
Club Brugge KV (Belgium) FC Flora (Estonia) 4 - 1 2 - 0
BV Vestmannzyjar (Iceland) Heart of Midlothian (Scotland) 0 - 2 0 - 3
Akademisk Boldklub (Denm.) B36 Torshavn (Faroe Isles) 8 - 0 1 - 0
Coleraine FC (N. Ireland) Orgryte IS (Sweden) 1 - 2 0 - 1
FC Ararat (Armenia) 1. FC Kosice (Slovakia) 2 - 3 1 - 1
FK Napredak (Yugoslavia) JK Tulevik Viljandi (Estonia) 5 - 1 1 - 1
MTK Hungaria FC (Hungary) FC Jokerit (Finland) 1 - 0 4 - 2
FC Vorskla Poltava (Ukraine) FK Rabotnicki (FYROM) 2 - 0 2 - 0
IA Akranes (Iceland) KAA Gent (Belgium) 0 - 3 2 - 3
Bangor City FC (Wales) Halmstads BK (Sweden) 0 - 7 0 - 4
FK Ventspils (Latvia) Vasas SC (Hungary) (2) 2 - 1 1 - 3
AS Jeunesse Esch (Luxembourg) Celtic FC (Scotland) 0 - 4 0 - 7
FC Petra Drnovice (Czech Rep.) NK Buducnost (Bosnia-Herzeg.) 3 - 0 1 - 0
KS Tomori (Albania) APOEL Nicosia FC (Cyprus) (1) 2 - 3 0 - 2
Rapid Bucuresti (Romania) FC Mika Ashtarak (Armenia) 3 - 0 0 - 1
FC WIT Georgia Tbilisi (Georgia) Beitar Jerusalem (Israel) 0 - 3 1 - 1
Omonia FC (Cyprus) FC Neftochimik (Bulgaria) 0 - 0 1 - 2
NK Zeljeznicar (Bosnia-Herzeg.) TS Wisla Krakow (Poland) 0 - 0 1 - 3
FC Sheriff Tiraspol (Moldova) Olimpija Ljubljana (Slovenia) 0 - 0 0 - 3
FC Kapaz (Azerbaijan) Antalyaspor (Turkey) 0 - 2 0 - 5
FK Zalgiris Vilnius (Lithuania) KS Ruch Chorzow (Poland) 2 - 1 0 - 6
Aberdeen FC (Scotland) Bohemian FC (Eire) 1 - 2 1 - 0
G Gotu (Faroe Isles) IFK Norrkoping (Sweden) 0 - 2 1 - 2
FK Metalurgs Liepaja (Latvia) SK Brann (Norway) 1 - 1 0 - 1
FC Slavia Mozyr (Belarus) Maccabi Haifa (Israel) 1 - 1 0 - 0
SK Slovan Bratislava (Slovakia) FC Lokomotiv Tbilisi (Georgia) 2 - 0 2 - 0
Sliema Wanderers FC (Malta) FK Partizan (Yugoslavia) 2 - 1 1 - 4
Constructorul-93 Chisinau (Mold.) FC CSKA Sofia (Bulgaria) 2 - 3 0 - 8
AIK Solna (Sweden) FC Gomel (Belarus) 1 - 0 2 - 0
HJK Helsinki (Finland) CS Grevenmacher (Luxembourg) 4 - 1 0 - 2
Glentoran FC (N. Ireland) Lillestrom SK (Norway) 0 - 3 0 - 1
FK Ekranas (Lithuania) K. Lierse SK (Belgium) 0 - 3 0 - 4
Boavista FC (Portugal) Barry Town AFC (Wales) 2 - 0 3 - 0
Constelacio Esportiva (Andorra) Rayo Vallecano (Spain) 0 - 10 0 - 6
Lausanne-Sports (Switzerland) Cork City FC (Eire) 1 - 0 1 - 0
NK Rijeka (Croatia) (2) Valletta FC (Malta) 3 - 2 5 - 4
KS Amica Wronki (Poland) FC Vaduz (Liechtenstein) 3 - 0 3 - 3

(1) Click on the result for match details and video clips of the game's goals.
(2) After extra time.
- The teams that go through to the first round are shown in bold.

Back to top.
 
 

First Round
 
1st Leg
14-Sep
2000
2nd Leg
28-Sep
2000
Lokomotiv Moscow (Russia) FC Neftochimik (Bulgaria) 4 - 2 0 - 0
IFK Norrkoping (Sweden) FC Slovan Liberec (Czech Rep.) 2 - 2 1 - 2
UFC Rapid Bucuresti (Romania) Liverpool FC (England) 0 - 1 0 - 0
FC Zurich (Switzerland) KRC Genk (Belgium) 1 - 2 0 - 2
NK Olimpija Ljubljana (Slovenia) RCD Espanyol (Spain) 2 - 1 0 - 2
FC Vorskla Poltava (Ukraine) Boavista FC (Portugal) 1 - 2 1 - 2
Brondby IF (Denmark) NK Osijek (Croatia) 1 - 2 0 - 0
KS Ruch Chorzow (Poland) Internazionale FC (Italy) 0 - 3 1 - 4
FK Pobeda (FYROM) Parma AC (Italy) 0 - 2 0 - 4
Lausanne-Sports (Switzerland) FC Torpedo Moscow (Russia) 3 - 2 2 - 0
Celta de Vigo (Spain) (2) NK Rijeka (Croatia) 0 - 0 1 - 0
Leicester City FC (England) FK Crvena Zvezda (Yugoslavia) 1 - 1 1 - 3
FC Zimbru Chisinau (Moldova) Hertha BSC Berlin (Germany) 1 - 2 0 - 2
Roda JC (Netherlands) ASK Inter Bratislava (Slovakia) 0 - 2 1 - 2
Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine) FC Nantes Atlantique (France) 0 - 1 0 - 5
PAOK Thessaloniki (Greece) Beitar Jerusalem (Israel) 3 - 1 3 - 3
SK Slavia Praha (Czech Rep.) Akademisk Boldklub (Denmark) 3 - 0 2 - 0
SK Rapid Wien (Austria) Orgryte IS (Sweden) 3 - 0 1 - 1
KAA Gent (Belgium) AFC Ajax (Netherlands) 0 - 6 0 - 3
Lillestrom SK (Norway) Dinamo Moscow (Russia) 3 - 1 1 - 2
1. FC Kosice (Slovakia) Grazer AK (Austria) 2 - 3 0 - 0
FC CSKA Sofia (Bulgaria) MTK Hungaria FC (Hungary) 1 - 2 0 - 1
CD Alaves (Spain) Gaziantepspor (Turkey) 0 - 0 4 - 3
Antalyaspor (Turkey) SV Werder Bremen (Germany) 2 - 0 0 - 6
FC Tirol Innsbruck (Austria) AC Fiorentina (Italy) 3 - 1 2 - 2
Club Brugge KV (Belgium) (1) APOEL Nicosia FC (Cyprus) 2 - 0 1 - 0
CSKA Moscow (Russia) Viborg FF (Denmark) (2) 0 - 0 0 - 1
Celtic FC (Scotland) (2) HJK Helsinki (Finland) 2 - 0 1 - 2
FC Gueugnon (France) Iraklis FC (Greece) 0 - 0 0 - 1
Chelsea FC (England) FC St. Gallen (Switzerland) 1 - 0 0 - 2
Real Zaragoza (Spain) TS Wisla Krakow (Poland) (3) 4 - 1 1 - 4
Bohemian FC (Rep. of Ireland) 1. FC Kaiserslautern (Germany) 1 - 3 1 - 0
Molde FK (Norway) Rayo Vallecano (Spain) 0 - 1 1 - 1
NK Gorica (Slovenia) AS Roma (Italy) 1 - 4 0 - 7
AIK Solna (Sweden) Herfolge BK (Denmark) (2) 0 - 1 1 - 1
VfB Stuttgart (Germany) Heart of Midlothian FC (Scotland) 1 - 0 2 - 3
SBV Vitesse (Netherands) Maccabi Haifa (Israel) 3 - 0 1 - 2
Vasas SC (Hungary) AEK Athens (Greece) 2 - 2 0 - 2
FK Partizan (Yugoslavia) FC Porto (Portugal) 1 - 1 0 - 1
FC Alania Vladikavkaz (Russia) KS Amica Wronki (Poland) 0 - 3 0 - 2
Halmstads BK (Sweden) SL Benfica (Portugal) 2 - 1 2 - 2
Dunaferr SE (Hungary) Feyenoord (Netherlands) 0 - 1 1 - 3
K. Lierse SK (Belgium) Girondins Bordeaux (France) 0 - 0 1 - 5
KP Polonia Warszawa (Poland) Udinese Calcio (Italy) 0 - 1 0 - 2
FC Basel (Switzerland) SK Brann (Norway) 3 - 2 4 - 4
FK Drnovice (Czech Rep.) TSV 1860 Munchen (Germany) 0 - 0 0 - 1
FK Napredak (Yugoslavia) OFI Crete (Greece) 0 - 0 0 - 6
SK Slovan Bratislava (Slovakia) NK Dinamo Zagreb (Croatia) 0 - 3 1 - 1

(1) Click on the result for match details and video clips of the game's goals.
(2) After extra time.
(3) TS Wisla Krakow advance to the next round winning the tie 4-2 on penalties.
- The teams that go through to the second round are shown in bold.

Back to top.
 
 

Second Round
 
1st Leg
26-Oct
2000
2nd Leg
09-Nov
2000
Hertha BSC Berlin (Germany) KS Amica Wronki (Poland) 3 - 1 1 - 1
SV Werder Bremen (Germany) KRC Genk (Belgium) 4 - 1 5 - 2
Internazionale FC (Italy) SBV Vitesse (Netherlands) 0 - 0 1 - 1
FK Crvena Zvezda (Yugoslavia) Celta de Vigo (Spain) 1 - 0 3 - 5
NK Osijek (Croatia) SK Rapid Wien (Austria) 2 - 1 2 - 0
OFI Crete (Greece) SK Slavia Praha (Czech Rep.) 2 - 2 1 - 4
AEK Athens (Greece) Herfolge BK (Denmark) 5 - 0 1 - 2
FC Basel (Switzerland) Feyenoord (Netherlands) 1 - 2 0 - 1
Halmstads BK (Sweden) TSV 1860 Munchen (Germany) 3 - 2 1 - 3
Parma AC (Italy) NK Dinamo Zagreb (Croatia) 2 - 0 0 - 1
RCD Espanyol (Spain) Grazer AK (Austria) 4 - 0 0 - 1
Liverpool FC (England) FC Slovan Liberec (Czech Rep.) 1 - 0 3 - 2
Lausanne-Sports (Switzerland) AFC Ajax (Netherlands) 1 - 0 2 - 2
TS Wisla Krakow (Poland) FC Porto (Portugal) 0 - 0 0 - 3
FC Tirol Innsbruck (Austria) VfB Stuttgart (Germany) 1 - 0 1 - 3
Rayo Vallecano (Spain) Viborg FF (Denmark) 1 - 0 1 - 2
FC Nantes Atlantique (France) MTK Hungaria FC (Hungary) 2 - 1 1 - 0
Udinese Calcio (Italy) PAOK Thessal. (Greece) (1) 1 - 0 0 - 3
Boavista FC (Portugal) AS Roma (Italy) 0 - 1 1 - 1
Girondins Bordeaux (Fran.) (1) Celtic FC (Scotland) 1 - 1 2 - 1
Lokomotiv Moscow (Russia) ASK Inter Bratislava (Slovakia) 1 - 0 2 - 1
Iraklis FC (Greece) 1. FC Kaiserslautern (Germany) 1 - 3 3 - 2
Club Brugge KV (Belgium) FC St. Gallen (Switzerland) 2 - 1 1 - 1
Lillestrom SK (Norway) CD Alaves (Spain) 1 - 3 2 - 2

(1) After extra time.
- The teams that go through to the third round are shown in bold.

Back to top.
 
 

Third Round
 
1st Leg
23-Nov
2000
2nd Leg
07-Dec
2000
Rangers (Scotland) (1) 1. FC Kaiserslautern (Germany) 1 - 0 0 - 3
NK Osijek (Croatia) SK Slavia Praha (Czech Rep.) 2 - 0 1 - 5
Bayer 04 Leverkusen (Germany) AEK Athens (Greece) 4 - 4 0 - 2
Club Brugge KV (Belgium) FC Barcelona (Spain) 0 - 2 1 - 1
Hertha BSC Berlin (Germany) Internazionale FC (Italy) 0 - 0 1 - 2
FC Nantes Atlantique (France) Lausanne-Sports (Switzerland) 4 - 3 3 - 1
CD Alaves (Spain) Rosenborg BK (Norway) 1 - 1 3 - 1
Feyenoord (Netherlands) VfB Stuttgart (Germany) 2 - 2 1 - 2
Parma AC (Italy) TSV 1860 Munchen (Germany) 2 - 2 2 - 0
Girondins Bordeaux (France) SV Werder Bremen (Germany) 4 - 1 0 - 0
Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukraine) Celta de Vigo (Spain) 0 - 0 0 - 1
PSV Eindhoven (Netherlands) PAOK Thessalloniki (Greece) 3 - 0 1 - 0
AS Roma (Italy) Hamburger SV (Germany) 1 - 0 3 - 0
Olympiakos (Greece) Liverpool (England) 2 - 2 0 - 2
Lokomotiv Moscow (Russia) Rayo Vallecano (Spain) 0 - 0 0 - 2
RCD Espanyol (Spain) FC Porto (Portugal) 0 - 2 0 - 0

(1) The first leg of this game took place on 30 November 2000.
- The teams that go through to the fourth round are shown in bold.

Back to top.
 
 

Fourth Round
 
1st Leg
15-Feb
2001
2nd Leg
22-Feb
2001
FC Porto (Portugal) FC Nantes Atlantique (France) 3 - 1 1 - 2
AEK Athens (Greece) FC Barcelona (Spain) 0 - 1 0 - 5
VfB Stuttgart (Germany) Celta de Vigo (Spain) 0 - 0 1 - 2
AS Roma (Italy) Liverpool (England) 0 - 2 1 - 0
CD Alaves (Spain) Internazionale FC (Italy) 3 - 3 2 - 0
PSV Eindhoven (Netherlands) Parma AC (Italy) 2 - 1 2 - 3
SK Slavia Praha (Czech Rep.) 1. FC Kaiserslautern (Germany) 0 - 0 0 - 1
Rayo Vallecano (Spain) Girondins Bordeaux (France) 4 - 1 2 - 1

- The teams that go through to the quarter finals are shown in bold.

Back to top.
 
 

Quarter Finals
 
1st Leg
08-Mar
2001
2nd Leg
15-Mar
2001
1. FC Kaiserslautern (Germany) PSV Eindhoven (Netherlands) 1 - 0 1 - 0
FC Barcelona (Spain) Celta de Vigo (Spain) 2 - 1 2 - 3
CD Alaves (Spain) Rayo Vallecano (Spain) 3 - 0 1 - 2
FC Porto (Portugal) Liverpool (England) 0 - 0 0 - 2

- The teams that go through to the semi-finals are shown in bold.

Back to top.
 
 

Semi Finals
 
1st Leg
05-Apr
2001
2nd Leg
19-Apr
2001
FC Barcelona (Spain) Liverpool (England) 0 - 0 0 - 1
CD Alaves (Spain) 1. FC Kaiserslautern (Germany) 5 - 1 4 - 1

- The teams that go through to the final are shown in bold.

Back to top.
 
 

Final
 
16-May-2001
Liverpool (England) (1) CD Alaves (Spain) 5 - 4

(1) Golden goal scored in extra time.
- Click on the result for match details.
- Liverpool (England) are the UEFA Cup Winners for 2000-01.

Back to top.
 
If you came to this page via another service and you cannot see the page within frames, click here if you wish to load the frames version.
 
 
backward Back to Previous Menu
 
 
Page created by Christakis Ioannou on 30 June 1999
 
e-mail
E-mail: webmaster@takisonline.com
 
Copyright 1997-2001 Christakis Ioannou. All rights reserved.

Click Here!