Welcome to Takis-on-Line
 
UEFA Cup 
UEFA Cup 2001-02 
UEFA Cup 
 

Qualifying Round First Round
Second Round Third Round
Fourth Round Quarter Finals
Semi Finals Final
 
 

Qualifying Round
 

1st Leg
09-Aug-2001

2nd Leg
23-Aug-2001

SP Cosmos (SMR) SK Rapid Wien (AUT) 0 - 1 0 - 2
FK Pelister (MKD) FC St. Gallen (SUI) 0 - 2 3 - 2
FC Dinamo Bucuresti (ROM) KS Dinamo Tirana (ALB) 1 - 0 3 - 1
NK Olimpija Ljubljana (SLO) FC Shafa (AZE) 4 - 0 3 - 0
FC Midtjylland (DEN) Glentoran FC (NIR) 1 - 1 4 - 0
JK Trans Narva (EST) IF Elfsborg (SWE) 1 - 3 0 - 5
Club Brugge KV (BEL) NA Akranes (ISL) 4 - 0 6 - 1
FK Obilic (YUG) GI Gotu (FAR) 4 - 0 1 - 1
FC Brasov (ROM) FC Mika (ARM) 5 - 1 2 - 0
Viking FK (NOR) NK Brotnjo (BHZ) 1 - 0 1 - 1
FC CSCA Kyiv (UKR) FC Jokerit (FIN) 2 - 0 2 - 0
FK Vardar (MKD) R. Standard de Liege (BEL) 0 - 3 1 - 3
HJK Helsinki (FIN) FK Ventspils (LAT) 2 - 1 1 - 0
Cwmbran Town FC (WAL) SK Slovan Bratislava (SVK) 0 - 4 0 - 1
CS Maritimo (POR) FK Sarajevo (BHZ) 1 - 0 1 - 0
Fylkir (ISL) Pogon Szczecin (POL) 2 - 1 1 - 1
NK Dinamo Zagreb (CRO) FC Flora (EST) 1 - 0 1 - 0
Glenavon FC (NIR) Kilmarnock FC (SCO) 0 - 1 0 - 1
SK Tirana (ALB) Apollon Limassol FC (CYP) (1) 3 - 2 1 - 3
FC Ararat Yerevan (ARM) Hapoel Tel-Aviv (ISR) 0 - 2 0 - 3
Etzella Ettelbrock (LUX) Legia Warszawa (POL) 0 - 4 1 - 2
FC Zimbru Chisinau (MOL) Gaziantepspor (TUR) 0 - 0 1 - 4
FC Dinaburg (LAT) NK Osijek (CRO) 2 - 1 0 - 1
FC Neftchi (AZE) NK Gorica (SLO) 0 - 0 0 - 1
HB Thorshavn (FAR) Grazer AK (AUT) 2 - 2 0 - 4
FK Atlantas (LIT) UFC Rapid Bucuresti (ROM) 0 - 4 0 - 8
SKM Puchov (SVK) Sliema Wanderers FC (MLT) 3 - 0 1 - 2
Longford Town FC (IRL) FC Lovech (BUL) 1 - 1 0 - 2
Brondby IF (DEN) Shelbourne FC (IRL) 2 - 0 3 - 0
FC Santa Coloma (AND) FK Partizan Belgrade(YUG) 0 - 1 1 - 7
Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR) FK Zalgiris Vilnius (LIT) 6 - 0 1 - 0
Shakhtior Soligorsk (BLS) FC CSKA Sofia (BUL) 1 - 2 1 - 3
Myllykosken Pallo-47 (FIN) Helsingborgs IF (SWE) 1 - 3 1 - 2
FC Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO) FC BATE Borisov (BLS) 2 - 1 0 - 4
Debreceni VSC (HUN) FC Nistru-Unisport Otaci (MOL) 3 - 0 0 - 1
KP Polonia Warszawa (POL) Total Network Solutions FC (WAL) 4 - 0 2 - 0
Birkirkara FC (MLT) FC Lokomotiv Tbilisi (GEO) 0 - 0 1 - 1
AEK Athens (GRE) CS Grevenmacher (LUX) 6 - 0 2 - 0
MSK Ruzomberok (SVK) FC Belshina Bobruisk (BLS) 3 - 1 0 - 0
Olympiakos Nicosia FC (CYP) (1) Dunaferr SE (HUN) 2 - 2 4 - 2
FC Vaduz (LIE) NK Varteks (CRO) 3 - 3 1 - 6

(1) Click on the results for match details and video clips of the games' goals.
- The teams that go through to the first round are shown in bold.

Back to top.
 
 

First Round
 
1st Leg
20-Sep
2001
2nd Leg
27-Sep
2001
Inter Bratislava (Svk) Litex Lovech (Bul) 1 - 0 0 - 3
Inter Milan (Ita) FC Brasov (Rom) 3 - 0 3 - 0
Servette (Swi) Slavia Prague (Cze) 1 - 0 1 - 1
Roda JC (Ned) (1) Fylkir (Isl) (7) 3 - 0 3 - 1
CSKA Kiev (Ukr) Red Star Belgrade (Yug) 3 - 2 0 - 0
Genclerbirligi (Tur) Hamlstads (Swe) 1 - 1 0 - 1
AEK Athens (Gre) (9) Hibernian (Sco) 2 - 0 2 - 3
Olympia Ljubljana (Slo) Brondby (Den) 2 - 4 0 - 0
FC Utrecht (Ned) Grazer AK (Aut) 3 - 0 3 - 3
Slovan Liberec (Cze) Slovan Bratislava (Svk) 2 - 0 0 - 1
FC Copenhagen (Den) Obilic (Yug) 2 - 0 2 - 2
CSKA Sofia (Bul) Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukr) 3 - 0 1 - 2
Standard Liege (Bel) Strasbourg (Fra) 2 - 0 2 - 2
Bate Borisov (Blr) AC Milan (Ita) 0 - 2 0 - 4
Chernomorets (Rus) (3) Valencia CF (Spa) 0 - 1 0 - 5
Aston Villa (Eng) Varteks (Cro) 2 - 3 1 - 0
Parma (Ita) Helsinki (Fin) 1 - 0 2 - 0
Gorica (Slo) (1) Osijek (Cro) 1 - 2 0 - 1
Ipswich Town (Eng) Torpedo Moscow (Rus) 1 - 1 2 - 1
Kilmarnock (Sco) Viking FK (Nor) 1 - 1 0 - 2
Ajax (Ned) (6) Apollon Limassol (Cyp) 2 - 0 3 - 0
Real Zaragoza (Spa) Silkeborg (Den) 3 - 0 2 - 1
Dynamo Bucharest (Rom) Grasshoppers (Swi) 1 - 3 1 - 3
Pribram (Cze) Sedan (Fra) 4 - 0 1 - 3
Troyes (Fra) (1) Ruzomberok (Svk) 6 - 1 0 - 1
Legia Warsaw (Pol) Elfsborg (Swe) 4 - 1 6 - 1
Westerlo (Bel) (3) Hertha Berlin (Ger) (7) 0 - 2 0 - 1
Chelsea (Eng) Levski Sofia (Bul) 3 - 0 2 - 0
Karnten (Aut) PAOK Salonika (Gre) 0 - 0 0 - 4
Dynamo Moscow (Rus) Birkirkara (Mlt) 1 - 0 0 - 0
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (Ukr) Fiorentina (Ita) 0 - 0 1 - 2
St Gallen (Swi) Steaua Bucharest (Rom) 2 - 1 1 - 1
Bordeaux (Fra) Debreceni (Hun) 5 - 1 1 - 3
Hapoel Tel Aviv (Isr) Gaziantepspor (Tur) (7) 1 - 0 1 - 1
FC Haka (Fin) Union Berlin (Ger) 1 - 1 0 - 3
Partizan Belgrade (Yug) Rapid Vienna (Aut) 1 - 0 1 - 5
Celta Vigo (Spa) Sigma Olomouc (Cze) 4 - 0 3 - 4
Midtyjlland (Den) Sporting Lisbon (Por) 0 - 3 2 - 3
Anzhi Makhachkala (Rus) (4) Rangers (Sco) 0 - 1
Hajduk Split (Cro) Wisla Krakow (Pol) 2 - 2 0 - 1
Paris St Germain (Fra) (2) Rapid Bucharest (Rom) (7) (8) 0 - 0 -
Maritimo (Por) Leeds United (Eng) 1 - 0 0 - 3
Olympiakos Nicosia (Cyp) (6) Club Bruges (Bel) 2 - 2 1 - 7
Odds (Nor) Helsingborgs (Swe) 2 - 2 1 - 1
Viktoria Zizkov (Cze) (1) Tirol Innsbruck (Aut) (7) 0 - 0 0 - 1
Dynamo Zagreb (Cro) Maccabi Tel Aviv (Isr) (7) 2 - 2 1 - 1
Polonia Warsaw (Pol) FC Twente (Ned) 1 - 2 0 - 2
Matador Puchov (Svk) (1) SC Freiburg (Ger) 0 - 0 1 - 2

(1) The first leg of these games took place on 11 September 2001.
(2) The first leg of this game took place on 18 September 2001.
(3) The first leg of these games took place on 19 September 2001.
(4) This UEFA Cup tie will be decided with a one-off match at Warsaw on 27 September 2001.
(5) The first leg of most games which were scheduled to take place on Thursday 13-Sep-2001 were postponed, following a decision by UEFA as a mark of respect for the victims of the terrorist attack in the United States on 11-Sep-2001.
(6) Click on the results for match details and video clips of the games' goals.
(7) The second leg of these games took place on 25 September 2001.
(8) With the score 0-0 on 90 minutes the match went into extra time and was abandoned, following its interruption in 103rd minute due to floodlight failure. There is no result until the UEFA Disciplinary Commitee have decided what the next step will be. The score at that time was 1-0 to Paris St. Germain.
Later UEFA awarded the game 3-0 to Paris St. Germain.
(9) After extra time.
- The teams that go through to the second round are shown in bold.

Back to top.
 
 

Second Round
 
1st Leg
18-Oct
2001
2nd Leg
01-Nov
2001
Roda JC (HOL) (1) Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR) 4 - 1 1 - 2
Legia Warszawa (POL) Valencia CF (ESP) 1 - 1 1 - 6
SC Freiburg (GER) FC St. Gallen (SUI) 0 - 1 4 - 1
FC Girondins Bordeaux (FRA) R. Standard de Liege (BEL) 2 - 0 2 - 0
AC Fiorentina (ITA) FC Tirol Innsbruck (AUT) 2 - 0 2 - 2
Ipswich Town (ENG) Helsingborgs IF (SWE) 0 - 0 3 - 1
Paris Saint-Germain FC (FRA) SK Rapid Wien (AUT) 4 - 0 2 - 2
1. FC Union Berlin (GER) PFC Litex Lovech (BUL) (2) 0 - 2 0 - 0
FC Kobenhavn (DEN) AFC Ajax (HOL) 0 - 0 1 - 0
Internazionale FC (ITA) TS Wisla Krakow (POL) (2) 2 - 0 0 - 1
FC PAOK Thessaloniki (GRE) FC Pribram (CZE) 6 - 1 2 - 2
Rangers FC (SCO) Dinamo Moscow (RUS) 3 - 1 4 - 1
Halmstads BK (SWE) Sporting CP (POR) 0 - 1 1 - 6
Real Zaragoza (ESP) Servette FC (SUI) 0 - 0 0 - 1
Leeds United (ENG) Troyes Aube Champagne (FRA) 4 - 2 2 - 3
FC CSKA Kyiv (UKR) KV Club Brugge (BEL) 0 - 2 0 - 5
FC Utrecht (HOL) Parma AC (ITA) 1 - 3 0 - 0
NK Osijek (CRO) AEK Athens (GRE) (2) 1 - 2 2 - 3
Viking FC (NOR) (1) Hertha BSC Berlin (GER) 0 - 1 0 - 2
Grasshopper-Club (SUI) FC Twente (HOL) 4 - 1 2 - 4
NK Varteks (CRO) Brondby IF (DEN) 3 - 1 0 - 5
Hapoel Tel-Aviv (ISR) Chelsea FC (ENG) 2 - 0 1 - 1
RC Celta de Vigo (ESP) FC Slovan Liberec (CZE) 3 - 1 0 - 3
AC Milan (ITA) FC CSKA Sofia (BUL) 2 - 0 1 - 0

(1) The first leg of these games took place on 16 October 2001.
(2) The second leg of these games took place on 30 October 2001.
- The teams that go through to the third round are shown in bold.

Back to top.
 
 

Third Round
 
1st Leg
22-Nov
2001
2nd Leg
06-Dec
2001
FC PAOK Thessaloniki (GRE) PSV Eindhoven (NED) 3 - 2 1 - 4
AC Fiorentina (ITA) Lille OSC (FRA) 0 - 1 0 - 2
Valencia CF (ESP) (3) Celtic (SCO) 1 - 0 0 - 1
Servette FC (SUI) Hertha BSC Berlin (GER) 0 - 0 3 - 0
Ipswich Town (ENG) Internazionale FC (ITA) 1 - 0 1 - 4
Rangers FC (SCO) (4) Paris Saint-Germain FC (FRA) 0 - 0 0 - 0
Feyenoord (NED) SC Freiburg (GER) 1 - 0 2 - 2
AEK Athens (GRE) PFC Litex Lovech (BUL) 3 - 2 1 - 1
Grasshopper-Club (SUI) Leeds United (ENG) 1 - 2 2 - 2
Parma AC (ITA) Brondby IF (DEN) 1 - 1 3 - 0
FC Girondins Bordeaux (FRA) (1) Roda JC (HOL) (2) 1 - 0 0 - 2
FC Slovan Liberec (CZE) RCD Mallorca (SPA) 3 - 1 2 - 1
Hapoel Tel-Aviv (ISR) (1) FC Lokomotiv Moscow (RUS) (2) 2 - 1 1 - 0
FC Kobenhavn (DEN) Borussia Dortmund (GER) (2) 0 - 1 0 - 1
AC Milan (ITA) Sporting CP (POR) 2 - 0 1 - 1
KV Club Brugge (BEL) Olympique Lyonnais (FRA) 4 - 1 0 - 3

(1) The first leg of these games took place on 20 November 2001.
(2) The second leg of these games took place on 4 December 2001.
(3) After extra time. Valencia CF advance to the next round winning the tie 5-4 on penalties.
(4) After extra time. Rangers FC advance to the next round winning the tie 5-4 on penalties.
- The teams that go through to the fourth round are shown in bold.

Back to top.
 
 

Fourth Round
 
1st Leg
21-Feb
2002
2nd Leg
28-Feb
2002
Roda JC (HOL) (1) AC Milan (ITA) (2) 0 - 1 1 - 0
Lille OSC (FRA) Borussia Dortmund (GER) 1 - 1 0 - 0
Valencia CF (ESP) (1) Servette FC (SUI) 3 - 0 2 - 2
PSV Eindhoven (NED) Leeds United (ENG) 0 - 0 1 - 0
Olympique Lyonnais (FRA) FC Slovan Liberec (CZE) 1 - 1 1 - 4
Hapoel Tel-Aviv (ISR) Parma AC (ITA) 0 - 0 2 - 1
Internazionale FC (ITA) AEK Athens (GRE) 3 - 1 2 - 2
Rangers FC (SCO) Feyenoord (NED) 1 - 1 2 - 3

(1) The first leg of these games took place on 19 February 2002.
(2) After extra time. AC Milan advance to the next round winning the tie 3-2 on penalties.
- The teams that go through to the quarter finals are shown in bold.

Back to top.
 
 

Quarter Finals
 
1st Leg
14-Mar
2002
2nd Leg
21-Mar
2002
Hapoel Tel-Aviv (ISR) AC Milan (ITA) 1 - 0 0 - 2
Internazionale FC (ITA) Valencia CF (ESP) 1 - 1 1 - 0
PSV Eindhoven (NED) Feyenoord (NED) (1) 1 - 1 1 - 1
FC Slovan Liberec (CZE) Borussia Dortmund (GER) 0 - 0 0 - 4

(1) After extra time. Feyenoord advance to the next round winning the tie 5-4 on penalties.
- The teams that go through to the semi-finals are shown in bold.

Back to top.
 
 

Semi Finals
 
1st Leg
04-Apr
2002
2nd Leg
11-Apr
2002
Internazionale FC (ITA) Feyenoord (NED) 0 - 1 2 - 2
Borussia Dortmund (GER) AC Milan (ITA) 4 - 0 1 - 3

- The teams that go through to the final are shown in bold.

Back to top.
 
 

Final
 
08-May-2002
Feyenoord (NED) Borussia Dortmund (GER) 3 - 2

- Click on the result for match details.
- Feyenoord (NED) are the UEFA Cup Winners for 2001-02.

Back to top.
 
If you came to this page via another service and you cannot see the page within frames, click here if you wish to load the frames version.
 
 
backward Back to Previous Menu
 
 
Page created by Christakis Ioannou on 27 June 2001
 
e-mail
E-mail: webmaster@takisonline.com
 
Copyright 1997-2001 Christakis Ioannou. All rights reserved.

Click Here!