Welcome to Takis-on-Line
 
UEFA Cup 
UEFA Cup 2002-03 
UEFA Cup 
 

Qualifying Round First Round
Second Round Third Round
Fourth Round Quarter Finals
Semi Finals Final
 
 

Qualifying Round
 

1st Leg
15-Aug
2002

2nd Leg
29-Aug
2002

PFC Litex Lovech (BUL) FK Atlantas (LIT) 5 - 0 3 - 1
FC Encamp (AND) FC Zenit St. Petersburg (RUS) 0 - 5 0 - 8
FK Atyrau (KHZ) ŐKM P˙chov (SVK) 0 - 0 0 - 2
Glentoran FC (NIR) TS Wisla Krakˇw (POL) 0 - 2 0 - 4
FK Pobeda (MKD) FC Midtjylland (DEN) (2) 2 - 0 0 - 3
NK Primorje (SLO) FC Zvartnots AAL (ARM) 6 - 1 0 - 2
FK Ventspils (LAT) FC Lugano (SUI) 3 - 0 0 - 1
Hapoel Tel-Aviv (ISR) KS Partizani (ALB) 1 - 0 4 - 1
Ferencvßrosi TC (HUN) (4) AEL Limassol FC (CYP) 4 - 0 1 - 2
HNK Hajduk Split (CRO) G═ G°tu (FAR) 3 - 0 8 - 0
SK Brann (NOR) FK Suduva (LIT) 2 - 3 2 - 3
KS Amica Wronki (POL) TNS Llansantfraid FC (WAL) 5 - 0 7 - 2
FC K°benhavn (DEN) FC Lokomotiv Tbilisi (GEO) 3 - 1 4 - 1
FHK Liepajas Metalurgs (LAT) FC Kńrnten (AUT) 0 - 2 2 - 4
FC Vaduz (LIE) (1) Livingston FC (SCO) 1 - 1 0 - 0
Sliema Wanderers FC (MLT) KP Polonia Warszawa (POL) 1 - 3 0 - 2
Anorthosis Famagusta (CYP) (4) CS Grevenmacher (LUX) 3 - 0 0 - 2
FC Levadia Tallinn (EST) Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR) 0 - 2 0 - 2
Leix§es SC (POR) FK Belasica GC (MKD) 2 - 2 2 - 1
StabŠk IF (NOR) Linfield FC (NIR) 4 - 0 1 - 1
SK Sigma Olomouc (CZE) FK Sarajevo (BHZ) (3) 2 - 1 1 - 2
FC Zimbru Chisinau (MOL) IFK G÷teborg (SWE) 3 - 1 2 - 2
K═ KlaksvÝk (FAR) ┌jpesti TE (HUN) 2 - 2 0 - 1
Myllykosken Pallo-47 (FIN) Odense BK (DEN) 1 - 0 0 - 2
FC Dinamo Minsk (BLS) PFC CSKA Sofia (BUL) 1 - 4 0 - 1
FC Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO) TVMK Tallinn (EST) 4 - 1 1 - 0
FC Spartak Yerevan (ARM) Servette FC (SUI) 0 - 2 0 - 3
Shamrock Rovers FC (IRL) Djurgňrdens IF FF (SWE) 1 - 3 0 - 2
NK Varteks (CRO) Dundalk FC (IRL) 5 - 0 4 - 0
FC Gomel (BLS) HJK Helsinki (FIN) 1 - 0 4 - 0
Aberdeen FC (SCO) FC Nistru Otaci (MOL) 1 - 0 0 - 0
AIK Solna (SWE) ═BV VestmannŠyjar (ISL) 2 - 0 3 - 1
FC Rapid Bucuresti (ROM) NK Gorica (SLO) 2 - 0 3 - 1
SP Domagnano (SMR) FK Viktoria Zizkov (CZE) 0 - 2 0 - 3
FC Kairat Almaty (KHZ) FK Crvena Zvezda (YUG) 0 - 2 0 - 3
Metalurh Zaporizhzhya (UKR) Birkirkara FC (MLT) 3 - 0 0 - 0
Bangor City FC (WAL) FK Sartid (YUG) 1 - 0 0 - 2
FK VTJ KOBA Senec (SVK) NK Őiroki Brijeg (BHZ) 1 - 2 0 - 3
SK Tirana (ALB) FC National Bucuresti (ROM) 0 - 1 2 - 2
FC Avenir Beggen (LUX) Ipswich Town FC (ENG) 0 - 1 1 - 8
Fylkir (ISL) R. Excelsior Mouscron (BEL) 1 - 1 1 - 3

(1) The first leg of this game took place on 13 August 2002.
(2) After extra time.
(3) After extra time. Sarajevo win 5-3 on penalties
(4) Click on the results for match details and video clips of the game's goals.
- The teams that go through to the first round are shown in bold.

Back to top.
 
 

First Round
 
1st Leg
19-Sep
2002
2nd Leg
03-Oct
2002
Paris Saint-Germain FC (FRA) ┌jpesti TE (HUN) 3 - 0 1 - 0
Sporting Clube de Portugal (POR) FK Partizan (YUG) (3) 1 - 3 3 - 3
Legia Warszawa (POL) FC Utrecht (HOL) 4 - 1 3 - 1
FC Zimbru Chisinau (MOL) Real Betis BalompiÚ (ESP) 0 - 2 1 - 2
Besiktas JK (TUR) FK Sarajevo (BHZ) 2 - 2 5 - 0
PFC CSKA Moskva (RUS) Parma AC (ITA) 1 - 1 2 - 3
PFC Levski Sofia (BUL) Br°ndby IF (DEN) 4 - 1 1 - 1
RSC Anderlecht (BEL) StabŠk IF (NOR) 0 - 1 2 - 1
FC National Bucuresti (ROM) SC Heerenveen (HOL) 3 - 0 0 - 2
S.S. Lazio (ITA) Xanthi FC (GRE) 4 - 0 0 - 0
Aberdeen FC (SCO) (1) Hertha BSC Berlin (GER) (2) 0 - 0 0 - 1
Ipswich Town FC (ENG) FK Sartid (YUG) 1 - 1 1 - 0
Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR) Boavista FC (POR) 1 - 0 1 - 4
AIK Solna (SWE) Fenerbahše SK (TUR) 3 - 3 1 - 3
AS Sparta Praha (CZE) NK Őiroki Brijeg (BHZ) 3 - 0 1 - 0
FK Austria Wien (AUT) (1) FC Shakhtar Donetesk (UKR) (2) 5 - 1 0 - 1
Denizlispor (TUR) FC Lorient (FRA) 2 - 0 1 - 3
Chelsea FC (ENG) Viking FK (NOR) 2 - 1 2 - 4
FC Kńrnten (AUT) Hapoel Tel-Aviv (ISR) 0 - 4 1 - 0
VfB Stuttgart (GER) FK Ventspils (LAT) 4 - 1 4 - 1
NK Dinamo Zagreb (CRO) Zalaegerzegi TE (HUN) 6 - 0 3 - 1
FC K°benhavn (DEN) Djurgňrdens IF (SWE) 0 - 0 1 - 3
FK Viktoria Zizkov (CZE) (1) (3) Rangers FC (SCO) 2 - 0 1 - 3
SBV Vitesse (HOL) (1) FC Rapid Bucuresti (ROM) 1 - 1 1 - 0
Leeds United AFC (ENG) FC Metalurh Zaporizhzhya (UKR) 1 - 0 1 - 1
Servette FC (SUI) KS Amica Wronki (POL) (2) 2 - 3 2 - 1
SK Sturm Graz (AUT) Livingston FC (SCO) 5 - 2 3 - 4
Ferencvßrosi TC (HUN) Kocaelispor (TUR) 4 - 0 1 - 0
NK Zeljeznicar (BHZ) Mßlaga CF (ESP) 0 - 0 0 - 1
Girondins Bordeaux (FRA) (1) ŐKM P˙chov (SVK) 6 - 0 4 - 1
FC Slovan Liberec (CZE) FC Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO) 3 - 2 1 - 0
Leix§es SC (POR) (1) FC PAOK Thessaloniki (GRE) 2 - 1 1 - 4
PFC Litex Lovech (BUL) Panathinaikos FC (GRE) (3) 0 - 1 1 - 2
FK Crvena Zvezda (YUG) AC Chievo Verona (ITA) 0 - 0 2 - 0
HNK Hadjuk Split (CRO) Fulham FC (ENG) 0 - 1 2 - 2
NK Primorje (SLO) TS Wisla Krakˇw (POL) 0 - 2 1 - 6
APOEL Nicosia FC (CYP) (4) Grazer AK (AUT) 2 - 0 1 - 1
RC Celta da Vigo (ESP) Odense BK (DEN) 2 - 0 0 - 1
FC Metalurh Donetsk (UKR) SV Werder Bremen (GER) 2 - 2 0 - 8
Celtic FC (SCO) FK Suduva (LIT) 8 - 1 2 - 0
FC Porto (POR) KP Polonia Warszawa (POL) 6 - 0 0 - 2
FC Gomel (BLS) FC Schalke 04 (GER) 1 - 4 0 - 4
Grasshopper-Club (SUI) FC Zenit St. Petersburg (RUS) 3 - 1 1 - 2
MKE AnkaragŘcŘ (TUR) Deportivo AlavÚs (ESP) 1 - 2 0 - 3
Iraklis FC (GRE) (4) Anorthosis Famagusta FC (CYP) 4 - 2 1 - 3
FC Midtjylland (DEN) NK Varteks (CRO) 1 - 0 1 - 1
Blackburn Rovers FC (ENG) PFC CSKA Sofia (BUL) 1 - 1 3 - 3
R. Excelsior Mouscron (BEL) SK Slavia Praha (CZE) 2 - 2 1 - 5

(1) The first leg of these games took place on 17 September 2002.
(2) The second leg of these games took place on 1 October 2002.
(3) After extra time.
(4) Click on the results for match details and video clips of the game's goals.
- The teams that go through to the second round are shown in bold.

Back to top.
 
 

Second Round
 
1st Leg
31-Oct
2002
2nd Leg
14-Nov
2002
Fenerbahše SK (TUR) Panathinaikos FC (GRE) 1 - 1 1 - 4
Mßlaga CF (ESP) KS Amica Wronki (POL) (3) 2 - 1 2 - 1
S.S. Lazio (ITA) FK Crvena Zvezda (YUG) 1 - 0 1 - 1
Ipswich Town FC (ENG) FC Slovan Liberec (CZE) (4) 1 - 0 0 - 1
Ferencvßrosi TC (HUN) VfB Stuttgart (GER) (3) 0 - 0 0 - 2
Boavista FC (POR) (7) Anorthosis Famagusta FC (CYP) 2 - 1 1 - 0
NK Dinamo Zagreb (CRO) Fulham FC (ENG) 0 - 3 1 - 2
Parma AC (ITA) Wisla Krakˇw (POL) (5) 2 - 1 1 - 4
RSC Anderlecht (BEL) FC Midtjylland (DEN) 3 - 1 3 - 0
FK Partizan (YUG) SK Slavia Praha (CZE) (5) 3 - 1 1 - 5
APOEL Nicosia FC (CYP) (7) Hertha BSC Berlin (GER) (2) 0 - 1 0 - 4
Deportivo AlavÚs (ESP) Besiktas JK (TUR) 1 - 1 0 - 1
Legia Warszawa (POL) (1) FC Schalke 04 (GER) 2 - 3 0 - 0
SK Sturm Graz (AUT) (6) PFC Levski Sofia (BUL) 1 - 0 0 - 1
FC PAOK Thessaloniki (GRE) Grasshopper-Club (SUI) 2 - 1 1 - 1
Djurgňrdens IF FF (SWE) (1) Girondins Bordeaux (FRA) (3) 0 - 1 1 - 2
FK Viktoria Zizkov (CZE) (1) Real Betis BalompiÚ (ESP) 0 - 1 0 - 3
Leeds United AFC (ENG) Hapoel Tel-Aviv (ISR) 1 - 0 4 - 1
FK Austria Wien (AUT) FC Porto (POR) 0 - 1 0 - 2
AC Sparta Praha (CZE) Denizlispor (TUR) 1 - 0 0 - 2
FC National Bucuresti (ROM) Paris Saint-Germain FC (FRA) 0 - 2 0 - 1
Celtic FC (SCO) Blackburn Rovers FC (ENG) 1 - 0 2 - 0
SBV Vitesse (HOL) SV Werder Bremen (GER) 2 - 1 3 - 3
RC Celta de Vigo (ESP) Viking FK (NOR) 3 - 0 1 - 1

(1) The first leg of these games took place on 29 October 2002.
(2) The second leg of this game took place on 7 November 2002.
(3) The second leg of these games took place on 12 November 2002.
(4) After extra time. FC Slovan Liberec advance to the next round winning the tie 4-2 on penalties.
(5) After extra time.
(6) After extra time. SK Sturm Graz advance to the next round winning the tie 8-7 on penalties.
(7) Click on the results for match details and video clips of the game's goals.
- The teams that go through to the third round are shown in bold.

Back to top.
 
 

Third Round
 
1st Leg
28-Nov
2002
2nd Leg
12-Dec
2002
Wisla Krakˇw (POL) FC Schalke 04 (GER) (2) 1 - 1 4 - 1
SK Sturm Graz (AUT) S.S. Lazio (ITA) 1 - 3 1 - 0
Real Betis BalompiÚ (ESP) AJ Auxerre (FRA) 1 - 0 0 - 2
Besiktas JK (TUR) FC Dynamo Kyiv (UKR) 3 - 1 0 - 0
Paris Saint-Germain FC (FRA) (1) Boavista FC (POR) 2 - 1 0 - 1
Club Brugge KV (BEL) VfB Stuttgart (GER) 1 - 2 0 - 1
SBV Vitesse (HOL) Liverpool FC (ENG) 0 - 1 0 - 1
FC Slovan Liberec (CZE) Panathinaikos FC (GRE) 2 - 2 0 - 1
Denizlispor (TUR) Olympique Lyonnais (FRA) 0 - 0 1 - 0
FC Girondins de Bordeaux (FRA) RSC Anderlecht (BEL) 0 - 2 2 - 2
Mßlaga CF (ESP) Leeds United AFC (ENG) 0 - 0 2 - 1
FC PAOK Thessaloniki (GRE) SK Slavia Praha (CZE) 1 - 0 0 - 4
Hertha BSC Berlin (GER) (1) Fulham FC (ENG) 2 - 1 0 - 0
AEK Athens FC (GRE) Maccabi Haifa FC (ISR) 4 - 0 4 - 1
FC Porto (POR) RC Lens (FRA) 3 - 0 0 - 1
Celtic FC (SCO) RC Celta de Vigo (ESP) 1 - 0 1 - 2

(1) The first leg of these games took place on 26 November 2002.
(2) The second leg of this game took place on 10 December 2002.
- The teams that go through to the fourth round are shown in bold.

Back to top.
 
 

Fourth Round
 
1st Leg
20-Feb
2003
2nd Leg
27-Feb
2003
SK Slavia Praha (CZE) Besiktas JK (TUR) 1 - 0 2 - 4
Hertha BSC Berlin (GER) Boavista FC (POR) 3 - 2 0 - 1
Mßlaga CF (ESP) AEK Athens FC (GRE) 0 - 0 1 - 0
S.S. Lazio (ITA) Wisla Krakˇw (POL) (1) 3 - 3 2 - 1
Panathinaikos FC (GRE) RSC Anderlecht (BEL) 3 - 0 0 - 2
Celtic FC (SCO) VfB Stuttgart (GER) 3 - 1 2 - 3
FC Porto (POR) Denizlispor (TUR) 6 - 1 2 - 2
AJ Auxerre (FRA) Liverpool FC (ENG) 0 - 1 0 - 2

(1) The second leg of this game that was due to take place on 27 February 2003 was postponed due to a frozen pitch and took place on 5 March 2003.
- The teams that go through to the quarter finals are shown in bold.

Back to top.
 
 

Quarter Finals
 
1st Leg
13-Mar
2003
2nd Leg
20-Mar
2003
Mßlaga CF (ESP) Boavista FC (POR) (1) 1 - 0 0 - 1
S.S. Lazio (ITA) Besiktas JK (TUR) 1 - 0 2 - 1
Celtic FC (SCO) Liverpool FC (ENG) 1 - 1 2 - 0
FC Porto (POR) (2) Panathinaikos FC (GRE) 0 - 1 2 - 0

(1) After extra time. Boavista FC advance to the next round winning the tie 4-1 on penalties.
(2) After extra time.
- The teams that go through to the semi-finals are shown in bold.

Back to top.
 
 

Semi Finals
 
1st Leg
10-Apr
2003
2nd Leg
24-Apr
2003
Celtic FC (SCO) Boavista FC (POR) 1 - 1 1 - 0
FC Porto (POR) S.S. Lazio (ITA) 4 - 1 0 - 0

- The teams that go through to the final are shown in bold.

Back to top.
 
 

Final
 
21-May-2003
Celtic FC (SCO) FC Porto (POR) (1) 2 - 3

(1) After extra time. Normal time score 2-2.
- Click on the result for match details.
- FC Porto (POR) are the UEFA Cup Winners for 2002-03.

Back to top.
 
If you came to this page via another service and you cannot see the page within frames, click here if you wish to load the frames version.
 
 
backward Back to Previous Menu
 
 
Page created by Christakis Ioannou on 22 June 2002
 
e-mail
E-mail: webmaster@takisonline.com
 
Copyright ę 1997-2003 Christakis Ioannou. All rights reserved.

Click Here!