Welcome to Takis-on-Line
 
UEFA Cup 
UEFA Cup 2003-04 
UEFA Cup 
 

Qualifying Round First Round
Second Round Third Round
Fourth Round Quarter Finals
Semi Finals Final
 
 

Qualifying Round
 

1st Leg
14-Aug
2003

2nd Leg
28-Aug
2003

AIK Solna (SWE) Fylkir (ISL) 1 - 0 0 - 0
KS Vllaznia (ALB) Dundee FC (SCO) 0 - 2 0 - 4
FC Levadia Maardu (EST) NK Varteks (CRO) 1 - 3 2 - 3
Esbjerg fB (DEN) FC Santa Coloma (AND) 5 - 0 4 - 1
NK Želježnicar (BHZ) Anorthosis Famagusta FC (CYP) (5) 1 - 0 3 - 1
Hapoel Tel-Aviv FC (ISR) FC Banants (ARM) 1 - 1 2 - 1
Brondby IF (DEN) FC Dinamo Minsk (BLS) 3 - 0 2 - 0
Malmö FF (SWE) Portadown FC (NIR) 4 - 0 2 - 0
FC Dinamo Bucuresti (ROM) FHK Liepajas Metalurgs (LAT) 5 - 2 1 - 1
Valletta FC (MLT) (1) Neuchâtel Xamax FC (SUI) 0 - 2 0 - 2
FC Kärnten (AUT) Grindavík (ISL) 2 - 1 1 - 1
FK Viktoria Žižkov (CZE) FC Zhenis Astana (KAZ) (3) 3 - 0 3 - 1
FK Sarajevo (BHZ) (1) FK Sartid (YUG) 1 - 1 0 - 3
APOEL FC (CYP) (5) Derry City FC (IRL) 2 - 1 3 - 0
FC Neman Grodno (BLS) FC Steaua Bucuresti (ROM) 1 - 1 0 - 0
FC Etzella Ettelbrück (LUX) NK Kamen Ingrad (CRO) 1 - 2 0 - 7
Manchester City FC (ENG) Total Network Solutions (WAL) 5 - 0 2 - 0
Molde FK (NOR) KÍ Klaksvík (FAR) 2 - 0 4 - 0
Odense BK (DEN) FC TVMK Tallinn (EST) 1 - 1 3 - 0
FK Ventspils (LAT) (2) Wisla Plock (POL) 1 - 1 2 - 2
Myllykosken Pallo-47 (FIN) BSC Young Boys (SUI) 3 - 2 2 - 2
FC Vaduz (LIE) Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (UKR) 0 - 1 0 - 1
Coleraine FC (NIR) UD Leiria (POR) 2 - 1 0 - 5
Groclin Grodzisk Wielkop. (POL) FK Atlantas (LIT) (3) 2 - 0 4 - 1
KS Dinamo Tirana (ALB) K. Sporting Lokeren OV (BEL) 0 - 4 1 - 3
Cwmbran Town FC (WAL) Maccabi Haifa FC (ISR) 0 - 3 0 - 3
NK Publikum (SLO) FK Belasica GC (MKD) 7 - 2 5 - 0
FK Cementarnica 55 (MKD) GKS Katowice (POL) 0 - 0 1 - 1
ŠKM Púchov (SVK) FC Sioni Bolnisi (GEO) 3 - 0 3 - 0
FK Crvena Zvezda (YUG) FC Nistru Otaci (MOL) 5 - 0 3 - 2
FK Ekranas (LIT) Debreceni VSC (HUN) (4) 1 - 1 1 - 2
Birkirkara FC (MLT) Ferencvárosi TC (HUN) 0 - 5 0 - 1
FC Haka (FIN) (1) HNK Hadjuk Split (CRO) 2 - 1 0 - 1
FC Torpedo Moskva (RUS) SP Domagnano (SMR) 5 - 0 4 - 0
FK Atyrau (KAZ) PFC Levski Sofia (BUL) 1 - 4 0 - 2
NK Olimpija Ljubljana (SLO) Shelbourne FC (IRL) 1 - 0 3 - 2
RC Lens (FRA) FC Torpedo Kutaisi (GEO) 3 - 0 2 - 0
FC Nordsjaelland (DEN) FC Shirak (ARM) 4 - 0 2 - 0
FC Artmedia Petrzalka (SVK) F91 Dudelange (LUX) 1 - 0 1 - 0
NSÍ Runavík (FAR) SFK Lyn (NOR) 1 - 3 0 - 6
PFC Litex Lovech (BUL) CSF Zimbru Chisinau (MOL) 0 - 0 0 - 2

(1) The first leg of these games took place on 12 August 2003.
(2) The first leg of this game took place on 13 August 2003.
(3) The second leg of these games took place on 27 August 2003.
(4) After extra time.
(5) Click on the results for match details and video clips of the game's goals.
- The teams that go through to the first round are shown in bold.

Back to top.
 
 

First Round
 
1st Leg
24-Sep
2003
2nd Leg
15-Oct
2003
AIK Solna (SWE) Valencia CF (ESP) 0 - 1 0 - 1
FC Dinamo Bucuresti (ROM) FC Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR) 2 - 0 3 - 2
Maccabi Haifa FC (ISR) NK Publikum (SLO) 2 - 1 2 - 2
PFC CSKA Sofia (BUL) FC Torpedo Moskva (RUS) (3) 1 - 1 1 - 1
Dundee FC (SCO) AC Perugia (ITA) 1 - 2 0 - 1
FK Cementarnica 55 (MKD) RC Lens (FRA) 0 - 1 0 - 5
Newcastle United FC (ENG) NAC Breda (HOL) 5 - 0 1 - 0
RAA Louviéroise (BEL) SL Benfica (POR) 1 - 1 0 - 1
Panionios NFC (GRE) FC Nordsjælland (DEN) 2 - 1 1 - 0
Heart of Midlothian FC (SCO) NK Željeznicar (BHZ) 2 - 0 0 - 0
SV Austria Salzburg (AUT) Udinese Calcio (ITA) 0 - 1 2 - 1
Gençlerbirligi SK (TUR) Blackburn Rovers FC (ENG) 3 - 1 1 - 1
ŠKM Púchov (SVK) FC Barcelona (ESP) 1 - 1 0 - 8
NK Dinamo Zagreb (CRO) MTK Hungária FC (HUN) 3 - 1 0 - 0
Hapoel Ramat-Gan FC (ISR) PFC Levski Sofia (BUL) 0 - 1 0 - 4
1.FC Kaiserslautern (GER) FK Teplice (CZE) (2) 1 - 2 0 - 1
FK Sartid (YUG) SK Slavia Praha (CZE) 1 - 3 1 - 2
Villarreal CF (ESP) Trabzonspor (TUR) 0 - 0 3 - 2
Grasshopper-Club (SWI) HNK Hajduk Split (CRO) 1 - 1 0 - 0
Hertha BSC Berlin (GER) Groclin Grodzisk Wielk. (POL) 0 - 0 0 - 1
NK Olimpija Ljubljana (SLO) Liverpool FC (ENG) 1 - 1 0 - 3
Vålerenga IF (NOR) Grazer AK (AUT) 0 - 0 1 - 1
CSF Zimbru Chisinau (MOL) FC Aris Thessaloniki (GRE) 1 - 1 1 - 2
Ferencvárosi TC (HUN) FC København (DEN) (4) 1 - 1 1 - 1
NK Varteks (CRO) Debreceni VSC (HUN) 1 - 3 2 - 3
Hamburger SV (GER) (1) Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (UKR) 2 - 1 0 - 3
Girondins de Bordeaux (FRA) (1) FC Artmedia Petržalka (SVK) 2 - 1 1 - 1
AS Roma (ITA) FK Vardar (MKD) 4 - 0 1 - 1
Manchester City FC (ENG) KSC Lokeren OV (BEL) 3 - 2 1 - 0
FC Spartak Moskva (RUS) Esbjerg fB (DEN) 2 - 0 1 - 1
Wisla Kraków (POL) (1) NEC Nijmegen (HOL) 2 - 1 2 - 1
UD Leiria (POR) Molde FK (NOR) 1 - 0 1 - 3
FK Austria Wien (AUT) BV Borussia Dortmund (GER) 1 - 2 0 - 1
AJ Auxerre (FRA) Neuchâtel Xamax FC (SWI) 1 - 0 1 - 0
FK Ventspils (LAT) Rosenborg BK (NOR) 1 - 4 0 - 6
Gaziantepspor (TUR) Hapoel Tel-Aviv FC (ISR) 1 - 0 0 - 0
Odense BK (DEN) FK Crvena Zvezda (YUG) 2 - 2 3 - 4
Sporting Club de Portugal (POR) Malmö FF (SWE) 2 - 0 1 - 0
FC Utrecht (HOL) MŠK Žilina (SVK) 2 - 0 4 - 0
FC Metalurh Donetsk (UKR) Parma AC (ITA) 1 - 1 0 - 3
Myllykosken Pallo-47 (FIN) FC Sochaux Montbéliard (FRA) 0 - 1 0 - 2
NK Kamen Ingrad (CRO) (1) FC Schalke 04 (GER) (2) 0 - 0 0 - 1
APOEL FC (CYP) (6) RCD Mallorca (ESP) 1 - 2 2 - 4
Southampton FC (ENG) FC Steaua Bucuresti (ROM) 1 - 1 0 - 1
Feyenoord (HOL) (1) FC Kärnten (AUT) (2) 2 - 1 1 - 0
FC PAOK (GRE) SFK Lyn (NOR) 0 - 1 3 - 0
Malatyaspor (TUR) FC Basel (SWI) (5) 0 - 2 2 - 1
Brøndby IF (DEN) FK Viktoria Žižkov (CZE) (2) 1 - 0 1 - 0

(1) The first leg of these games took place on 25 September 2003.
(2) The second leg of these games took place on 16 October 2003.
(3) After extra time. FC Torpedo Moskva win the tie 3-2 on penalties.
(4) After extra time. FC København win the tie 3-2 on penalties.
(5) After extra time.
(6) Click on the results for match details and video clips of the game's goals.
- The teams that go through to the second round are shown in bold.

Back to top.
 
 

Second Round
 
1st Leg
06-Nov
2003
2nd Leg
27-Nov
2003
NK Dinamo Zagreb (CRO) Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (UKR) 0 - 2 1 - 1
BV Borussia Dortmund (GER) FC Sochaux-Montbeliard (FRA) 2 - 2 0 - 4
Manchester City FC (ENG) Groclin Grodzisk Wielk. (POL) 1 - 1 0 - 0
Panionios NFC (GRE) FC Barcelona (ESP) 0 - 3 0 - 2
SL Benfica (POR) Molde FK (NOR) 3 - 1 2 - 0
SK Slavia Praha (CZE) PFC Levski Sofia (BUL) 2 - 2 0 - 0
Rosenborg BK (NOR) (1) FK Crvena Zvezda (SCG) 0 - 0 1 - 0
Valencia CF (ESP) Maccabi Haifa FC (ISR) (2) 0 - 0 4 - 0
FC Spartak Moskva (RUS) FC Dinamo Bucuresti (ROM) 4 - 0 1 - 3
Gaziantepspor (TUR) RC Lens (FRA) 3 - 0 3 - 1
FC Schalke 04 (GER) Brondby IF (DEN) (3) 2 - 1 1 - 2
AC Perugia (ITA) FC Aris Thessaloniki (GRE) 2 - 0 1 - 1
FC Utrecht (NED) AJ Auxerre (FRA) 0 - 0 0 - 4
FC Steaua Bucuresti (ROM) Liverpool FC (ENG) 1 - 1 0 - 1
Valerenga IF (NOR) (4) Wisla Krakow (POL) 0 - 0 0 - 0
FC PAOK (GRE) Debreceni VSC (HUN) 1 - 1 0 - 0
FC Kobenhavn (DEN) RCD Mallorca (ESP) 1 - 2 1 - 1
SV Austria Salzburg (AUT) Parma AC (ITA) 0 - 4 0 - 5
FC Basel (SUI) Newcastle United FC (ENG) 2 - 3 0 - 1
AS Roma (ITA) HNK Hajduk Split (CRO) 1 - 0 1 - 1
Genclerbirligi SK (TUR) Sporting Clube de Portugal (POR) 1 - 1 3 - 0
Villarreal CF (ESP) FC Torpedo Moskva (RUS) 2 - 0 0 - 1
Feyenoord (NED) FK Teplice (CZE) 0 - 2 1 - 1
Girondins de Bordeaux (FRA) Heart of Midlothian FC (SCO) 0 - 1 2 - 0

(1) The first leg of this game took place on 29 October 2003.
(2) The second leg of this game took place on 11 December 2003.
(3) After extra time. Brondby IF win the tie 3-1 on penalties.
(4) After extra time. Valerenga IF win the tie 4-3 on penalties.
- The teams that go through to the third round are shown in bold.

Back to top.
 
 

Third Round
 
1st Leg
26-Feb
2004
2nd Leg
03-Mar
2004
Brondby IF (DEN) FC Barcelona (ESP) 0 - 1 1 - 2
Parma AC (ITA) Genclerbirligi SK (TUR) 0 - 1 0 - 3
SL Benfica (POR) Rosenborg BK (NOR) 1 - 0 1 - 2
Olympique de Marseille (FRA) FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (UKR) 1 - 0 0 - 0
Celtic FC (SCO) FK Teplice (CZE) 3 - 0 0 - 1
AC Perugia (ITA) PSV Eindhoven (NED) 0 - 0 1 - 3
Groclin Grodzisk Wielkop. (POL) FC Girondins de Bordeaux (FRA) 0 - 1 1 - 4
Valencia CF (ESP) Besiktas JK (TUR) 3 - 2 2 - 0
Galatasaray SK (TUR) Villarreal CF (ESP) 2 - 2 0 - 3
Club Brugge KV (BEL) Debreceni VSC (HUN) 1 - 0 0 - 0
FC Sochaux Montbeliard (FRA) Internazionale FC (ITA) 2 - 2 0 - 0
Liverpool FC (ENG) PFC Levski Sofia (BUL) 2 - 0 4 - 2
FC Spartak Moskva (RUS) RCD Mallorca (ESP) 0 - 3 1 - 0
Gaziantepspor (TUR) AS Roma (ITA) 1 - 0 0 - 2
AJ Auxerre (FRA) Panathinaikos FC (GRE) 0 - 0 1 - 0
Valerenga IF (NOR) Newcastle United FC (ENG) 1 - 1 1 - 3

- The teams that go through to the fourth round are shown in bold.

Back to top.
 
 

Fourth Round
 
1st Leg
11-Mar
2004
2nd Leg
25-Mar
2004
Celtic FC (SCO) FC Barcelona (ESP) 1 - 0 0 - 0
Gençlerbirligi SK (TUR) Valencia CF (ESP) (1) 1 - 0 0 - 2
Girondins de Bordeaux (FRA) Club Brugge KV (BEL) 3 - 1 1 - 0
Newcastle United FC (ENG) RCD Mallorca (ESP) 4 - 1 3 - 0
AJ Auxerre (FRA) PSV Eindhoven (HOL) 1 - 1 0 - 3
SL Benfica (POR) FC Internazionale (ITA) 0 - 0 3 - 4
Liverpool FC (ENG) Olympique de Marseille (FRA) 1 - 1 1 - 2
Villarreal CF (ESP) AS Roma (ITA) 2 - 0 1 - 2

(1) After extra time.
- The teams that go through to the quarter finals are shown in bold.

Back to top.
 
 

Quarter Finals
 
1st Leg
08-Apr
2004
2nd Leg
14-Apr
2004
FC Girondins de Bordeaux (FRA) Valencia CF (ESP) 1 - 2 1 - 2
Olympique de Marseille (FRA) FC Internazionale (ITA) 1 - 0 1 - 0
Celtic FC (SCO) Villarreal CF (ESP) 1 - 1 0 - 2
PSV Eindhoven (HOL) Newcastle United FC (ENG) 1 - 1 1 - 2

- The teams that go through to the semi-finals are shown in bold.

Back to top.
 
 

Semi Finals
 
1st Leg
22-Apr
2004
2nd Leg
06-May
2004
Newcastle United FC (ENG) Olympique de Marseille (FRA) 0 - 0 0 - 2
Villarreal CF (ESP) Valencia CF (ESP) 0 - 0 0 - 1

- The teams that go through to the final are shown in bold.

Back to top.
 
 

Final
 
19-May-2004
Olympique de Marseille (FRA) Valencia CF (ESP) 0 - 2

- Click on the result for match details.
- Valencia CF (ESP) are the UEFA Cup Winners for 2003-04.

Back to top.
 
If you came to this page via another service and you cannot see the page within frames, click here if you wish to load the frames version.
 
 
backward Back to Previous Menu
 
 
Page created by Christakis Ioannou on 21 June 2003
 
e-mail
E-mail: webmaster@takisonline.com
 
Copyright 1997-2004 Christakis Ioannou. All rights reserved.

Click Here!