Welcome to Takis-on-Line
 
UEFA Cup 
UEFA Cup 2004-05 
UEFA Cup 
 

First Qualifying Round Second Qualifying Round First Round
Group Stage First Knockout Round Second Knockout Round
Quarter Finals Semi Finals Final
 
 

First Qualifying Round
 
1st Leg
15-Jul
2004
2nd Leg
29-Jul
2004
FK Sileks (MKD) NK Maribor (SLO) 0 - 1 1 - 1
Marsaxlokk FC (MLT) NK Primorje (SLO) 0 - 1 0 - 2
S.S. Pennarossa (SMR) NK Željeznicar (BHZ) 1 - 5 0 - 4
FC Otelul Galati (ROM) KS Dinamo Tirana (ALB) 4 - 0 4 - 1
FC Santa Coloma (AND) FK Modrica (BHZ) 0 - 1 0 - 3
AC Omonia (CYP) (3) FK Sloga Jugomagnat (MKD) 4 - 0 4 - 1
FK Partizani (ALB) Birkirkara FC (MLT) 4 - 2 1 - 2
FC Illychivets Mariupil (UKR) FC Banants (ARM) 2 - 0 2 - 0
FC Tbilisi (GEO) FK Shamkir (AZE) 1 - 0 4 - 1
FC BATE Borisov (BLR) FC Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO) 2 - 3 0 - 1
FC Shirak (ARM) FC Tiraspol (MOL) 1 - 2 0 - 2
FC Nistru Otaci (MOL) FC Shakhtyor Soligorsk (BLR) 1 - 1 2 - 1
FC MIKA (ARM) (1) Budapest Honvéd FC (HUN) 0 - 1 1 - 1
Dukla Banská Bystrica (SVK) FK Karabakh (AZE) 3 - 0 1 - 0
FC Levadia Tallinn (EST) Bohemian FC (IRL) (2) 0 - 0 3 - 1
Haverfordwest County AFC (WAL) FH Hafnarfjördur (ISL) 0 - 1 1 - 3
Östers IF (SWE) Total Network Solutions FC (WAL) 2 - 0 2 - 1
Portadown FC (NIR) FK Žalgiris Vilnius (LIT) 2 - 2 0 - 2
B68 Toftir (FAR) FK Ventspils (LAT) 0 - 3 0 - 8
FC Haka (FIN) FC Etzella Ettelbrück (LUX) 2 - 1 3 - 1
FK Ekranas (LIT) F91 Dudelange (LUX) 1 - 0 2 - 1
FC Vaduz (LIE) Longford Town FC (IRL) 1 - 0 3 - 2
B36 Tórshavn (FAR) FHK Liepajas Metalurgs (LAT) 1 - 3 1 - 8
Glentoran FC (NIR) AC Allianssi (FIN) 2 - 2 2 - 1
ÍA Akranes (ISL) FC TVMK Tallinn (EST) 4 - 2 2 - 1

(1) The first leg of this game took place on 13 July 2004.
(2) The second leg of this game took place on 27 July 2004.
(3) Click on the result for match details and video clips of the game's goals.
- The teams that go through to the second qualifying round are shown in bold.

Back to top.
 
 

Second Qualifying Round
 
1st Leg
12-Aug
2004
2nd Leg
26-Aug
2004
Gençlerbirligi SK (TUR) HNK Rijeka (CRO) 1 - 0 1 - 2
PFC Levski Sofia (BUL) FK Modrica (BHZ) 5 - 0 3 - 0
Hapoel Bnei Sakhnin FC (ISR) FK Partizani (ALB) 3 - 0 3 - 1
FK Železnik (SCG) FC Steaua Bucuresti (ROM) 2 - 4 2 - 1
Buducnost Banatski Dvor (BHZ) (1) NK Maribor (SLO) 1 - 2 1 - 0
NK Željeznicar (BHZ) PFC Litex Lovech (BUL) 1 - 2 0 - 7
NK Dinamo Zagreb (CRO) NK Primorje (SLO) 4 - 0 0 - 2
AC Omonia (CYP) (1, 5) PFC CSKA Sofia (BUL) (2, 5) 1 - 1 1 - 3
FC Otelul Galati (ROM) FK Partizan (SCG) 0 - 0 0 - 1
AEK Larnaca FC (CYP) (5) Maccabi Petach-Tikva FC (ISR) 3 - 0 0 - 4
FC Terek Grozny (GEO) Lech Poznan (POL) 1 - 0 1 - 0
SK Slavia Praha (CZE) FC Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO) 3 - 1 0 - 2
SK Rapid Wien (AUT) FC Rubin Kazan (RUS) 0 - 2 3 - 0
FC Illychivets Mariupil (UKR) FK Austria Wien (AUT) 0 - 0 0 - 3
Dukla Banská Bystrica (SVK) FC Wil 1900 (SUI) 3 - 1 1 - 1
FC Nistru Otaci (MOL) SK Sigma Olomouc (SVK) 1 - 2 0 - 4
FC Artmedia Bratislava (SVK) Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (UKR) 0 - 3 1 - 1
SV Pasching (AUT) (1) FC Zenit St. Peterburg (RUS) 3 - 1 0 - 2
Újpesti TE (HUN) Servette FC (SUI) 3 - 1 2 - 0
FC Metalurh Donetsk (UKR) FC Tiraspol (MOL) 3 - 0 2 - 1
FC Tbilisi (GEO) Legia Warszawa (POL) 0 - 1 0 - 6
KS Amica Wronki (POL) (3) Budapest Honvéd FC (HUN) 1 - 0 0 - 1
Glentoran FC (NIR) IF Elfsborg (SWE) 0 - 1 1 - 2
KSK Beveren (BEL) FC Vaduz (LIE) 3 - 1 2 - 1
Odd Grenland (NOR) FK Ekranas (LIT) 3 - 1 1 - 2
FK Ventspils (LAT) Brøndby IF (DEN) 0 - 0 1 - 1
Hammarby (SWE) ÍA Akranes (ISL) 2 - 0 2 - 1
Stabæk IF (NOR) FC Haka (FIN) 3 - 1 3 - 1
FK Bodø/Glimt (NOR) (4) FC Levadia Tallinn (EST) 2 - 1 1 - 2
FH Hafnarfjördur (ISL) Dunfermline AFC (SCO) 2 - 2 2 - 1
FK Žalgiris Vilnius (LIT) Aalborg BK (DEN) 1 - 3 0 - 0
Östers IF (SWE) FHK Liepajas Metalurgs (LAT) 2 - 2 1 - 1

(1) The first leg of these games took place on 10 August 2004.
(2) After extra time.
(3) After extra time. KS Amica Wronki win the tie 5-4 on penalties.
(4) After extra time. FK Bodø/Glimt win the tie 8-7 on penalties.
(5) Click on the results for match details and video clips of the games' goals.
- The teams that go through to the first round are shown in bold.

Back to top.
 
 

First Round
 
1st Leg
16-Sep
2004
2nd Leg
30-Sep
2004
Grazer AK (AUT) PFC Litex Lovech (BUL) 5 - 0 0 - 1
FC Metalurh Donetsk (UKR) S.S. Lazio (ITA) 0 - 3 0 - 3
FK Bodø/Glimt (NOR) Besiktas JK (TUR) 1 - 1 0 - 1
Shelbourne FC (IRE) Lille OSC (FRA) 2 - 2 0 - 2
Heart of Midlothian FC (SCO) SC Braga (POR) 3 - 1 2 - 2
FK Austria Wien (AUT) Legia Warszawa (POL) 1 - 0 3 - 1
FK Dukla Banská Bystrica (SVK) SL Benfica (POR) 0 - 3 0 - 2
FK Partizan (SCG) FC Dinamo Bucuresti (ROM) 3 - 1 0 - 0
Parma FC (ITA) NK Maribor (SLO) 3 - 2 0 - 0
Real Zaragoza (ESP) SK Sigma Olomouc (SVK) 1 - 0 3 - 2
Sporting Clube Portugal (POR) SK Rapid Wien (AUT) 2 - 0 0 - 0
Newcastle United FC (ENG) Hapoel Bnei Sakhnin FC (ISR) 2 - 0 5 - 1
FC Steaua Bucuresti (ROM) PFC CSKA Sofia (BUL) 2 - 1 2 - 2
Wisla Kraków (POL) FC Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO) 4 - 3 1 - 2
FC Utrecht (NED) Djurgårdens IF (SWE) 4 - 0 0 - 3
Millwall FC (ENG) Ferencvárosi TC (HUN) 1 - 1 1 - 3
FC Schalke 04 (GER) FHK Liepajas Metalurgs (LAT) 5 - 1 4 - 0
Maccabi Haifa FC (ISR) Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (UKR) 1 - 0 0 - 2
FC Terek Grozny (RUS) FC Basel 1893 (SWI) 1 - 1 0 - 2
Odd Grenland (NOR) Feyenoord (NED) 0 - 1 1 - 4
Aalborg BK (DEN) AJ Auxerre (FRA) 1 - 1 0 - 2
Sevilla FC (ESP) CD Nacional (POR) 2 - 0 2 - 1
NK Gorica (SLO) AEK Athens FC (GRE) 1 - 1 0 - 1
R. Standard de Liege (BEL) VfL Bochum 1848 (GER) 0 - 0 1 - 1
FC Zenit St. Peterburg (RUS) FK Crvena Zvezda (SCG) 4 - 0 2 - 1
Trabzonspor (TUR) Athletic Club Bilbao (ESP) 3 - 2 0 - 2
Újpesti TE (HUN) VfB Stuttgart (GER) 1 - 3 0 - 4
Maccabi Petach-Tikva FC (ISR) (1) SC Heerenveen (NED) 0 - 5
Panionios NFC (GRE) Udinese Calcio (ITA) 3 - 1 0 - 1
PFC Levski Sofia (BUL) KSK Beveren (BEL) 1 - 1 0 - 1
NK Dinamo Zagreb (CRO) IF Elfsborg (SWE) 2 - 0 0 - 0
FH Hafnarfjördur (ISL) TSV Alemannia Aachen (GER) 1 - 5 0 - 0
Middlesbrough FC (ENG) FC Baník Ostrava (CZE) 3 - 0 1 - 1
Club Brugge KV (BEL) LB Chateauroux (FRA) 4 - 0 2 - 1
PAOK FC (GRE) AZ Alkmaar (NED) 2 - 3 1 - 2
FK Ventspils (LAT) KS Amica Wronki (POL) 1 - 1 0 - 1
FC Sochaux-Montbeliard (FRA) Stabæk IF (NOR) 4 - 0 5 - 0
Egaleo FC (GRE) Gençlerbirligi SK (TUR) 1 - 0 1 - 1
CS Maritimo (POR) Rangers FC (SCO) (2) 1 - 0 0 - 1
Hammarby (SWE) Villarreal CF (ESP) 1 - 2 0 - 3

(1) The first leg of this game was scheduled to originally take place on 22 September 2004. It was later put back one day for 23 September due to a general strike taking place in Israel and was eventually cancelled as, because of the continuing strike, the Dutch team could not travel to Tel-Aviv. The tie will be decided by a single game to take place in Heerenveen on 30 April 2004.
(2) After extra time. Rangers win the tie 4-2 on penalties.
- The teams that go through to the group stage are shown in bold.

Back to top.
 
 

Group Stage
 
Tables
Results

Back to top.
 
 

First Knockout Round
 
1st Leg
16-Feb
2005
2nd Leg
24-Feb
2005
Grazer AK (AUT) (1) Middlesbrough (ENG) 2 - 2 1 - 2
SC Heerenveen (NED) (1) Newcastle United (ENG) 1 - 2 1 - 2
FC Basel (SUI) (1) OSC Lille (FRA) 0 - 0 0 - 2
Parma(ITA) (3) VfB Stuttgart (GER) 0 - 0 2 - 0
Sporting Clube Portugal (POR) Feyenoord (NED) 2 - 1 2 - 1
TSV Alemannia Aachen (GER) (1) AZ Alkmaar (NED) 0 - 0 1 - 2
FK Austria Wien (AUT) (2) Athletic Club Bilbao (ESP) (5) 0 - 0 2 - 1
FK Partizan (SCG) FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (UKR) 2 - 2 1 - 0
Valencia CF (ESP) FC Steaua Bucuresti (ROM) (4) 2 - 0 0 - 2
AFC Ajax (NED) AJ Auxerre (FRA) 1 - 0 1 - 3
PFC CSKA Moskva (RUS) (1) SL Benfica (POR) 2 - 0 1 - 1
Fenerbahce SK (TUR) (1) Real Zaragoza (ESP) 0 - 1 1 - 2
Panathinaikos (GRE) Sevilla FC (ESP) 1 - 0 0 - 2
FC Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR) FC Schalke 04 (GER) 1 - 1 1 - 0
Olympiakos (GRE) (1) FC Sochaux-Montbeliard (FRA) 1 - 0 1 - 0
FC Dynamo Kyiv (UKR) (1) Villarreal CF (ESP) 0 - 0 0 - 2

(1) The first leg of these games took place on 17 February 2005.
(2) This game was originally scheduled to take place on 16 February 2005 but was postponed due to a frosty pitch. It was re-scheduled for 24 February 2005.
(3) After extra time.
(4) After extra time. Steaua Bucuresti win the tie 4-3 on penalties.
(5) The second leg of this game took place on 27 February 2005.
- The teams that go through to the second knockout round are shown in bold.

Back to top.
 
 

Second Knockout Round
 
1st Leg
10-Mar
2005
2nd Leg
17-Mar
2005
Middlesbrough (ENG) Sporting Clube Portugal (POR) 2 - 3 0 - 1
Sevilla FC (ESP) Parma FC (ITA) 0 - 0 0 - 1
FC Steaua Bucuresti (ROM) (1) Villarreal CF (ESP) (3) 0 - 0 0 - 2
OSC Lille (FRA) AJ Auxerre (FRA) 0 - 1 0 - 0
Olympiakos (GRE) Newcastle United (ENG) (2) 1 - 3 0 - 4
FC Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR) AZ Alkmaar (NED) (2) 1 - 3 1 - 2
FK Partizan (SCG) PFC CSKA Moskva (RUS) 1 - 1 0 - 2
FK Austria Wien (AUT) Real Zaragoza (ESP) 1 - 1 2 - 2

(1) The first leg of this game took place on 16 March 2005.
(2) The second leg of these games took place on 16 March 2005.
(3) The second leg of this game took place on 20 March 2005.
- The teams that go through to the quarter finals are shown in bold.

Back to top.
 
 

Quarter Finals
 
1st Leg
07-Apr
2005
2nd Leg
14-Apr
2005
Villarreal CF (ESP) AZ Alkmaar (NED) 1 - 2 1 - 1
PFC CSKA Moskva (RUS) AJ Auxerre (FRA) 4 - 0 0 - 2
Newcastle United (ENG) Sporting Clube Portugal (POR) 1 - 0 1 - 4
FK Austria Wien (AUT) Parma FC (ITA) 1 - 1 0 - 0

- The teams that go through to the semi-finals are shown in bold.

Back to top.
 
 

Semi Finals
 
1st Leg
28-Apr
2005
2nd Leg
05-May
2005
Parma FC (ITA) PFC CSKA Moskva (RUS) 0 - 0 0 - 3
Sporting Clube Port. (POR) (1) AZ Alkmaar (NED) 2 - 1 2 - 3

(1) After extra time.
- The teams that go through to the final are shown in bold.

Back to top.
 
 

Final
 
18-May-2005
Sporting Clube Portugal (POR) PFC CSKA Moskva (RUS) 1 - 3

- Click on the result for match details.
- PFC CSKA Moskva are the UEFA Cup Winners for 2004-05.

Back to top.
 
If you came to this page via another service and you cannot see the page within frames, click here if you wish to load the frames version.
 
 
backward Back to UEFA Cup 2004-05 Menu
 
 
Page created by Christakis Ioannou on 5 July 2004
 
e-mail
E-mail: webmaster@takisonline.com
 
Copyright 1997-2004 Christakis Ioannou. All rights reserved.

Click Here!