Welcome to Takis-on-Line
 
UEFA Cup 
UEFA Cup 2006-07 
UEFA Cup 
 

First Qualifying Round Second Qualifying Round First Round
Group Stage First Knockout Round Second Knockout Round
Quarter Finals Semi Finals Final
 
 

First Qualifying Round
 
1st Leg
13-Jul
2006
2nd Leg
27-Jul
2006
NK Varteks (CRO) KF Tirana (ALB) 1 - 1 0 - 2
KS Dinamo Tirana (ALB) PFC CSKA Sofia (BUL) 0 - 1 1 - 4
FC Koper (SLO) PFC Litex Lovech (BUL) 0 - 1 0 - 5
FK Sarajevo (BIH) FC Rŕnger's (AND) 3 - 0 2 - 0
NK Orašje (BIH) NK Domžale (SLO) 0 - 2 0 - 5
Hibernians FC (MLT) Dinamo 1948 Bucuresti (ROU) 0 - 4 1 - 5
APOEL FC (CYP) (2) S.S. Murata (SMR) 3 - 1 4 - 0
HNK Rijeka (CRO) (2) AC Omonia (CYP) 2 - 2 1 - 2
PFC Lokomotiv Sofia (BUL) FK Makedonija Skopje (MKD) 2 - 0 1 - 1
FK Vardar (MKD) KSV Roeselare (BEL) 1 - 2 1 - 5
AFC Rapid Bucuresti (ROU) Sliema Wanderers FC (MLT) 5 - 0 1 - 0
Újpesti TE (HUN) FC Vaduz (LIE) 0 - 4 1 - 0
CSF Zimbru Chisinau (MDA) (1) FK Karabakh (AZE) 1 - 1 2 - 1
FC MIKA (ARM) BSC Young Boys (SUI) 1 - 3 0 - 1
FC Fehérvár (HUN) FC Kairat Almaty (KAZ) 1 - 0 1 - 2
Zaglebie Lubin (POL) FC Dinamo Minsk (BLR) 1 - 1 0 - 0
FK Karvan Evlakh (AZE) FC Spartak Trnava (SVK) 1 - 0 1 - 0
FC Ameri Tbilisi (GEO) FC Banants (ARM) 0 - 1 2 - 1
FC BATE Borisov (BLR) FC Nistru Otaci (MDA) 2 - 0 1 - 0
FC Basel 1893 (SUI) FC Tobol Kostanay (KAZ) 3 - 1 0 - 0
FC Artmedia (SVK) FC WIT Georgia (GEO) 2 - 0 1 - 2
HJK Helsinki (FIN) Drogheda United FC (IRL) (1) 1 - 1 1 - 3
Brřndby IF (DEN) Valur Reykjavík (ISL) 3 - 1 0 - 0
Gefle IF (SWE) Llanelli FC (WAL) 1 - 2 0 - 0
AS Jeunesse Esch (LUX) Skonto FC (LAT) 0 - 2 0 - 3
Ĺtvidabergs FF (SWE) FC Etzella Ettelbrück (LUX) 4 - 0 4 - 0
FK Ventspils (LAT) GÍ Gřta (FAR) 2 - 1 2 - 0
Glentoran FC (NIR) SK Brann (NOR) 0 - 1 0 - 1
Randers FC (DEN) ÍA Akranes (ISL) 1 - 0 1 - 2
Portadown FC (NIR) FBK Kaunas (LTU) 1 - 3 0 - 1
Rhyl FC (WAL) FK Sūduva (LTU) 0 - 0 1 - 2
FC Levadia Tallinn (EST) FC Haka (FIN) 2 - 0 0 - 1
Skála Ítróttarfelag (FAR) IK Start (NOR) 0 - 1 0 - 3
SFK Lyn Oslo (NOR) FC Flora (EST) 1 - 1 0 - 0
IFK Göteborg (SWE) Derry City FC (IRL) 0 - 1 0 - 1

(1) After extra time.
(2) Click on the result for match details and video clips of the game's goals.
- The teams that go through to the second qualifying round are shown in bold.

Back to top.
 
 

Second Qualifying Round
 
1st Leg
10-Aug
2006
2nd Leg
24-Aug
2006
APOEL FC (CYP) Trabzonspor (TUR) 1 - 1 0 - 1
Hapoel Tel-Aviv FC (ISR) NK Domžale (SLO) 1 - 2 3 - 0
PFC CSKA Sofia (BUL) (1) FK Hajduk Kula (SCG) 0 - 0 1 - 1
KSV Roeselare (BEL) Ethnikos Achnas FC (CYP) (4) 2 - 1 0 - 5
OFK Beograd (SCG) (3) AJ Auxerre (FRA) 1 - 0 1 - 5
Dinamo 1848 Bucuresti (ROU) Beitar Jerusalem FC (ISR) 1 - 0 1 -1
FK Partizan (SCG) NK Maribor (SLO) 2 - 1 1 - 1
FK Sarajevo (BIH) AFC Rapid Bucuresti (ROU) 1 - 0 0 - 2
Bnei Yehuda Tel-Aviv FC (ISR) PFC Lokomotiv Sofia (BUL) 0 - 2 0 - 4
AC Omonia (CYP) (3) PFC Litex Lovech (BUL) (4) 0 - 0 1 - 2
KF Tirana (ALB) Kayserispor (TUR) 0 - 2 1 - 3
FC Artmedia (SVK) FC Dinamo Minsk (BLR) 2 - 1 3 - 2
SV Ried (AUT) FC Sion (SUI) 0 - 0 0 - 1
FC Fehérvár (HUN) Grasshopper-Club (SUI) 1 - 1 0 - 2
FK Karvan Evlakh (AZE) SK Slavia Praha (CZE) 0 - 2 0 - 1
Chornomorets Odesa (UKR) Wisla Plock (POL) 0 - 0 1 - 1
FC Basel 1893 (SUI) FC Vaduz (LIE) 1 - 0 1 - 2
CSF Zimbru Chisinau (MDA) Metalurh Zaporizhzhya (UKR) 0 - 0 0 - 3
SV Mattersburg (AUT) Wisla Kraków (POL) 1 - 1 0 - 1
Hertha BSC Berlin (GER) FC Ameri Tbilisi (GEO) 1 - 0 2 - 2
FC Rubin Kazan (RUS) FC BATE Borisov (BLR) 3 - 0 2 - 0
BSC Young Boys (SUI) Olympique Marseille FC (FRA) 3 - 3 0 - 0
IK Start (NOR) (2) Drogheda United FC (IRL) 1 - 0 0 - 1
Odense BK (DEN) Llanelli AFC (WAL) 1 - 0 5 - 1
Randers FC (DEN) FBK Kaunas (LTU) 3 - 1 0 - 1
FC Twente (NED) FC Levadia Tallinn (EST) 1 - 1 0 - 1
FK Ventspils (LAT) Newcastle United FC (ENG) 0 - 1 0 - 0
SK Brann (NOR) Åtvidabergs FF (SWE) 3 - 3 1 - 1
Molde FK (NOR) Skonto FC (LAT) 0 - 0 2 - 1
FC Flora (EST) Brøndby IF (DEN) 0 - 0 0 - 4
FK Suduva (LTU) Club Brugge KV (BEL) 0 - 2 2 - 5
Gretna FC (SCO) Derry City FC (IRL) 1 - 5 2 - 2

(1) After extra time.
(2) After extra time. IK Start win the tie 11-10 on penalties.
(3) The first leg of these games took place on 8 August 2006.
(4) Click on the result for match details and video clips of the game's goals.
- The teams that go through to the first round are shown in bold.

Back to top.
 
 

First Round
 
1st Leg
14-Sep
2006
2nd Leg
28-Sep
2006
FC Chornomorets Odesa (UKR) Hapoel Tel-Aviv FC (ISR) 0 - 1 1 - 3
SC Braga (POR) (1) AC Chievo Verona (ITA) 2 - 0 1 - 2
FC Levadia Tallinn (EST) Newcastle United FC (ENG) 0 - 1 1 - 2
Molde FK (NOR) Rangers FC (SCO) 0 - 0 0 - 2
R. Standard de Liege (BEL) RC Celta de Vigo (ESP) 0 - 1 0 - 3
Maccabi Haifa FC (ISR) PFC Litex Lovech (BUL) 1 - 1 3 - 1
Derry City FC (IRL) Paris Saint-Germain FC (FRA) 0 - 0 0 - 2
Hertha BSC Berlin (GER) Odense BK (DEN) 2 - 2 0 - 1
Legia Warszawa (POL) FK Austria Wien (AUT) 1 - 1 0 - 1
Panathinaikos FC (GRE) FC Metalurg Zaporizhzhya (UKR) 1 - 1 1 - 0
FC Lokomotiv Moskva (RUS) SV Zulte Waregem (BEL) 2 - 1 0 - 2
Heart of Midlothian FC (SCO) AC Sparta Praha (CZE) 0 - 2 0 - 0
Fenerbahce SK (TUR) Randers FC (DEN) 2 - 1 3 - 0
FC Salzburg (AUT) Blackburn Rovers FC (ENG) 2 - 2 0 - 2
FC Schalke 04 (GER) AS Nancy-Lorraine (FRA) 1 - 0 1 - 3
Ethnikos Achnas FC (CYP) RC Lens (FRA) 0 - 0 1 - 3
FC Slovan Liberec (CZE) FK Crvena Zvezda (SCG) 2 - 0 2 - 1
AZ Alkmaar (NED) Kayserispor (TUR) 3 - 2 1 - 1
FC Rubin Kazan (RUS) Parma FC (ITA) 0 - 1 0 - 1
Eintracht Frankfurt (GER) Brondby IF (DEN) 4 - 0 2 - 2
Atromitos FC (GRE) Sevilla FC (ESP) 1 - 2 0 - 4
Beşiktaş JK (TUR) (1) PFC CSKA Sofia (BUL) 2 - 0 2 - 2
Vitoria FC (POR) SC Heerenveen (NED) 0 - 3 0 - 0
Olympique de Marseille (FRA) FK Mlada Boleslav (CZE) 1 - 0 2 - 4
Atvidabergs FF (SWE) Grasshopper-Club (SUI) 0 - 3 0 - 5
AFC Rapid Bucuresti (ROU) CD Nacional (POR) 1 - 0 2 - 1
Trabzonspor (TUR) CA Osasuna (ESP) 2 - 2 0 - 0
FC Basel 1893 (SUI) FK Rabotnicki (MKD) 6 - 2 1 - 0
West Ham United FC (ENG) US Citta di Palermo (ITA) 0 - 1 0 - 3
PFC Lokomotiv Sofia (BUL) Feyenoord (NED) 2 - 2 0 - 0
MFK Ruzomberok (SVK) Club Brugge KV (BEL) 0 - 1 1 - 1
FC Sion (SUI) Bayer 04 Leverkusen (GER) 0 - 0 1 - 3
FK Partizan (SCG) FC Groningen (NED) 4 - 2 0 - 1
Skoda Xanthi FC (GRE) Dinamo 1948 Bucuresti (ROU) 3 - 4 1 - 4
SK Slavia Praha (CZE) Tottenham Hotspur FC (ENG) 0 - 1 0 - 1
IK Start (NOR) AFC Ajax (NED) 2 - 5 0 - 4
FC Artmedia (SVK) RCD Espanyol (ESP) 2 - 2 1 - 3
Wisła Krakow (POL) (1) Iraklis FC (GRE) 0 - 1 2 - 0
AS Livorno Calcio (ITA) SV Pasching (AUT) 2 - 0 1 - 0
NK Dinamo Zagreb (CRO) AJ Auxerre (FRA) 1 - 2 1 - 3

(1) After extra time.
- The teams that go through to the group stage are shown in bold.

Back to top.
 
 

Group Stage
 
Tables
Results

Back to top.
 
 

First Knockout Round
 
1st Leg
14-Feb
2007
2nd Leg
22-Feb
2007
SV Zulte Waregem (BEL) (1) Newcastle United FC (ENG) 1 - 3 0 - 1
SC Braga (POR) (1) Parma FC (ITA) 1 - 0 1 - 0
RC Lens (FRA) (1) Panathinaikos FC (GRE) 3 - 1 0 - 0
Bayer 04 Leverkusen (GER) Blackburn Rovers FC (ENG) 3 - 2 0 - 0
Hapoel Tel-Aviv FC (ISR) Rangers FC (SCO) 2 - 1 0 - 4
AS Livorno Calcio (ITA) RCD Espanyol (ESP) 1 - 2 0 - 2
Feyenoord (NED) Tottenham Hotspur FC (ENG) (2) -
Fenerbahce SK (TUR) AZ Alkmaar (NED) 3 - 3 2 - 2
Werder Bremen (GER) AFC Ajax (NED) 3 - 0 1 - 3
FC Spartak Moskva (RUS) (1) RC Celta de Vigo (ESP) 1 - 1 1 - 2
PFC CSKA Moskva (RUS) Maccabi Haifa FC (ISR) 0 - 0 0 - 1
AEK Athens FC (GRE) Paris Saint-Germain FC (FRA) 0 - 2 0 - 2
SL Benfica (POR) FC Dinamo 1948 Bucuresti (ROU) 1 - 0 2 - 1
FC Steaua Bucuresti (ROU) (1) Sevilla FC (ESP) 0 - 2 0 - 1
FC Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR) AS Nancy-Lorraine (FRA) 1 - 1 1 - 0
FC Girondins de Bordeaux (FRA) CA Osasuna (ESP) (3) 0 - 0 0 - 1

(1) The first leg of these games took place on 15 February 2007.
(2) Tottenham Hotspur FC received a bye to the next round following the exclusion of Feyenoord from all UEFA competitions for the current season following crowd disturbances at the UEFA Cup group stage match at AS Nancy-Lorraine on 30 November 2006.
(3) After extra time.
- The teams that go through to the second knockout round are shown in bold.

Back to top.
 
 

Second Knockout Round
 
1st Leg
08-Mar
2007
2nd Leg
15-Mar
2007
Newcastle United FC (ENG) AZ Alkmaar (NED) 4 - 2 0 - 2
Maccabi Haifa FC (ISR) RCD Espanyol (ESP) 0 - 0 0 - 4
Rangers FC (SCO) CA Osasuna (ESP) (1) 1 - 1 0 - 1
SC Braga (POR) Tottenham Hotspur FC (ENG) (1) 2 - 3 2 - 3
Sevilla FC (ESP) (2) FC Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR) 2 - 2 3 - 2
RC Lens (FRA) Bayer 04 Leverkusen (GER) (1) 2 - 1 0 - 3
Paris Saint-Germain FC (FRA) SL Benfica (POR) 2 - 1 1 - 3
RC Celta de Vigo (ESP) Werder Bremen (GER) (1) 0 - 1 0 - 2

(1) The second leg of these games took place on 14 March 2007.
(2) After extra time.
- The teams that go through to the quarter finals are shown in bold.

Back to top.
 
 

Quarter Finals
 
1st Leg
05-Apr
2007
2nd Leg
12-Apr
2007
AZ Alkmaar (NED) Werder Bremen (GER) 0 - 0 1 - 4
Bayer 04 Leverkusen (GER) CA Osasuna (ESP) 0 - 3 0 - 1
Sevilla FC (ESP) Tottenham Hotspur FC (ENG) 2 - 1 2 - 2
RCD Espanyol (ESP) SL Benfica (POR) 3 - 2 0 - 0

- The teams that go through to the semi-finals are shown in bold.

Back to top.
 
 

Semi Finals
 
1st Leg
26-Apr
2007
2nd Leg
03-May
2007
CA Osasuna (ESP) Sevilla FC (ESP) 1 - 0 0 - 2
RCD Espanyol (ESP) Werder Bremen (GER) 3 - 0 2 - 1

- The teams that go through to the final are shown in bold.

Back to top.
 
 

Final
 
16-May-2007
RCD Espanyol (ESP) Sevilla FC (ESP) (1) 2 - 2

(1) After extra time. Normal time score 1-1. Sevilla FC win the tie 3-1 on penalties.
- Click on the result for match details.
- Sevilla FC are the UEFA Cup Winners for 2006-07.

Back to top.
 
If you came to this page via another service and you cannot see the page within frames, click here if you wish to load the frames version.
 
 
backward Back to UEFA Cup 2006-07 Menu
 
 
Page created by Christakis Ioannou on 8 July 2006
 
e-mail
E-mail: webmaster@takisonline.com
 
Copyright © 1997-2006 Christakis Ioannou. All rights reserved.