Welcome to Takis-on-Line
 
UEFA Cup 
UEFA Cup 2007-08 
UEFA Cup 
 

First Qualifying Round Second Qualifying Round First Round
Group Stage First Knockout Round Second Knockout Round
Quarter Finals Semi Finals Final
 
 

First Qualifying Round
 
1st Leg
19-Jul-
2007
2nd Leg
02-Aug-
2007
FK Buducnost Podgorica (MNE) HNK Hajduk Split (CRO) 1 - 1 0 - 1
AC Omonia (CYP) (4) FK Rudar Pljevlja (MNE) 2 - 0 2 - 0
NK Slaven Koprivnica (CRO) KS Teuta (ALB) 6 - 2 2 - 2
FK Bezanija (SRB) KS Besa (ALB) 2 - 2 0 - 0
Sliema Wanderers FC (MLT) PFC Litex Lovech (BUL) 0 - 1 0 - 4
FK Vojvodina (SRB) Hibernians FC (MLT) 5 - 1 2 - 0
FC Santa Coloma (AND) Maccabi Tel-Aviv FC (ISR) 1 - 0 0 - 4
NK Siroki Brijeg (BIH) FC Koper (SVN) 3 - 1 3 - 2
FK Vardar (MKD) (4) Anorthosis Famagusta FC (CYP) 0 - 1 0 - 1
NK Gorica (SVN) FK Rabotnicki (MKD) 1 - 2 1 - 2
NK Zrinjski (BIH) FK Partizan (SRB) 1 - 6 0 - 5
FC Vion Zlate Moravce (SVK) FC Alma-Ata (KAZ) 3 - 1 1 - 1
MKT Budapest (HUN) FC MIKA (ARM) 2 - 1 0 - 1
MKT Araz (AZE) Groclin Grodzisk Wielkop. (POL) 0 - 0 0 - 1
GKS Bełchatow (POL) (2) FC Ameri Tbilisi (GEO) 2 - 0 0 - 2
FC Artmedia Petrzalka (SVK) CSF Zimbru Chisinau (MDA) 1 - 1 2 - 2
FC Banants (ARM) BSC Young Boys (SUI) 1 - 1 0 - 4
FC Nistru Otaci (MDA) Budapest Honved FC (HUN) (3) 1 - 1 1 - 1
SV Ried (AUT) PFC Neftchi (AZE) 3 - 1 1 - 2
FC Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO) FC Vaduz (LIE) 2 - 0 0 - 0
FK Aktobe (KAZ) SV Mattersburg (AUT) 1 - 0 2 - 4
B36 Torshavn (FRO) FK Ekranas (LTU) 1 - 3 2 - 3
SP Libertas (SMR) Drogheda United FC (IRL) 1 - 1 0 - 3
Rhyl FC (WAL) FC Haka (FIN) 3 - 1 0 - 2
Carmarthen Town AFC (WAL) SK Brann (NOR) 0 - 8 3 - 6
FC Flora (EST) Valerenga IF (NOR) 0 - 1 0 - 1
Myllykosken Pallo-47 (FIN) EB/Streymur (FRO) 1 - 0 1 - 1
Dungannon Swifts FC (NIR) FK Sūduva (LTU) 1 - 0 0 - 4
Lillestrom SK (NOR) UN Kaerjeng 97 (LUX) (1) 2 - 1 0 - 1
SK Liepajas Metalurgs (LVA) FC Dinamo Brest (BLR) 1 - 1 2 - 1
Helsingborgs IF (SWE) JK Trans Narva (EST) 6 - 0 3 - 0
Keflavik (ISL) FC Midtjylland (DEN) 3 - 2 1 - 2
BK Hacken (SWE) KR Rejkjavik (ISL) 1 - 1 1 - 0
Saint Patrick's Athletic FC (IRL) Odense BK (DEN) 0 - 0 0 - 5
HJK Helsinki (FIN) FC Etzella Ettelbruck (LUX) 2 - 0 1 - 0
Glentoran FC (NIR) AIK Solna (SWE) 0 - 5 0 - 4
Skonto FC (LVA) FC Dinamo Minsk (BLR) 1 - 1 0 - 2

(1) The second leg of this game took place on 31 July 2007.
(2) After extra time. GKS Bełchatow won the tie 4-2 on penalties.
(3) After extra time. Budapest Honved FC won the tie 5-4 on penalties.
(4) Click on the result for match details and video clips of the game's goals.
- The teams that go through to the second qualifying round are shown in bold.

Back to top.
 
 

Second Qualifying Round
 
1st Leg
16-Aug-
2007
2nd Leg
30-Aug-
2007
PFC Lokomotiv Sofia (BUL) FC Otelul Galati (ROU) 3 - 1 0 - 0
CFR 1907 Cluj (ROU) (1) Anorthosis Famagusta FC (CYP) 1 - 3 0 - 0
FK Rabotnicki (MKD) NK Zrinjski (BIH) 0 - 0 2 - 1
NK Slaven Koprivnica (CRO) Galatasaray SK (TUR) 1 - 2 1 - 2
UD Leiria (POR) Maccabi Netanya FC (ISR) 0 - 0 1 - 0
HNK Hajduk Split (CRO) UC Sampdoria (ITA) 0 - 1 1 - 1
KS Besa (ALB) PFC Litex Lovech (BUL) 0 - 3 0 - 3
Maccabi Tel-Aviv FC (ISR) Kayseri Erciyesspor (TUR) 1 - 1 1 - 3
Club Atletico de Madrid (ESP) FK Vojvodina (SRB) 3 - 0 2 - 1
NK Siroki Brijeg (BIH) Hapoel Tel-Aviv FC (ISR) 0 - 3 0 - 3
AC Omonia (CYP) (1) PFC CSKA Sofia (BUL) 1 - 1 1 - 2
FC Basel 1893 (SUI) SV Mattersburg (AUT) 2 - 1 4 - 0
SV Ried (AUT) FC Sion (SUI) 1 - 1 0 - 3
FC MIKA (ARM) FC Artmedia Petrzalka (SVK) 2 - 1 0 - 2
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (UKR) GKS Bełchatow (POL) 1 - 1 4 - 2
Budapest Honved FC (HUN) Hamburger SV (GER) 0 - 0 0 - 4
BSC Young Boys (SUI) RC Lens (FRA) 1 - 1 1 - 5
FC Tobol Kostanay (KAZ) Groclin Grodzisk Wielkop. (POL) 0 - 1 0 - 2
FK Austria Wien (AUT) FK Jablonec 97 (CZE) 4 - 3 1 - 1
FC Vion Zlate Moravce (SVK) FC Zenit St. Petersburg (RUS) 0 - 2 0 - 3
FC Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO) SK Rapid Wien (AUT) 0 - 3 0 - 5
Myllykosken Pallo-47 (FIN) Blackburn Rovers FC (ENG) 0 - 1 0 - 2
Drogheda United FC (IRL) Helsingborgs IF (SWE) 1 - 1 0 - 3
SK Liepajas Metalurgs (LVA) AIK Solna (SWE) 3 - 2 0 - 2
HJK Helsinki (FIN) Aalborg BK (DEN) 2 - 1 0 - 3
FK Ekranas (LTU) Valerenga IF (NOR) 1 - 1 0 - 6
Dunfermline Athletic FC (SCO) BK Hacken (SWE) 1 - 1 0 - 1
SK Brann (NOR) FK Suduva (LTU) 2 - 1 4 - 3
FC Haka (FIN) FC Midtjylland (DEN) 1 - 2 2 - 5
FC Dinamo Minsk (BLR) Odense BK (DEN) 1 - 1 0 - 4
UN Kaerjeng 97 (LUX) R. Standard de Liege (BEL) 0 - 3 0 - 1
Hammarby (SWE) Fredrikstad FK (NOR) 2 - 1 1 - 1

(1) Click on the result for match details and video clips of the game's goals.
- The teams that go through to the first round are shown in bold.

Back to top.
 
 

First Round
 
1st Leg
20-Sep-
2007
2nd Leg
04-Oct-
2007
FC Midtjylland (DEN) FC Lokomotiv Moskva (RUS) 1 - 3 0 - 2
FC Groningen (NED) ACF Fiorentina (ITA) (4) 1 - 1 1 - 1
FK Rabotnicki (MKD) Bolton Wanderers FC (ENG) 1 - 1 0 - 1
AEK Athens FC (GRE) FC Salzburg (AUT) 3 - 0 0 - 1
1. FC Nurnberg (GER) AFC Rapid Bucureşti (ROU) 0 - 0 2 - 2
Everton FC (ENG) FC Metalist Kharkiv (UKR) 1 - 1 3 - 2
FC Zenit St. Petersburg (RUS) R. Standard de Liege (BEL) 3 - 0 1 - 1
Bayer 04 Leverkusen (GER) UD Leiria (POR) 3 - 1 2 - 3
Villarreal CF (ESP) FC BATE Borisov (BLR) 4 - 1 2 - 0
FC Sion (SUI) Galatasaray SK (TUR) 3 - 2 1 - 5
Club Atletico de Madrid (ESP) Kayseri Erciyesspor (TUR) 4 - 0 5 - 0
Tampere United (FIN) FC Girondins de Bordeaux (FRA) 2 - 3 1 - 1
FC Artmedia Petrzalka (SVK) Panathinaikos FC (GRE) (3) 1 - 2 0 - 3
AC Sparta Praha (CZE) (5) Odense BK (DEN) 0 - 0 0 - 0
Empoli FC (ITA) FC Zurich (SUI) 2 - 1 0 - 3
FC Sochaux-Montbeliard (FRA) Panionios GSS (GRE) 0 - 2 1 - 0
RSC Anderlecht (BEL) SK Rapid Wien (AUT) 1 - 1 1 - 0
FC Pacos de Ferreira (POR) AZ Alkmaar (NED) 0 - 1 0 - 0
UC Sampdoria (ITA) Aalborg BK (DEN) 2 - 2 0 - 0
FC Spartak Moskva (RUS) BK Hacken (SWE) 5 - 0 3 - 1
Hammarby (SWE) SC Braga (POR) 2 - 1 0 - 4
Larissa FC (GRE) Blackburn Rovers FC (ENG) 2 - 0 1 - 2
FK Mlada Boleslav (CZE) (6) US Citta di Palermo (ITA) 0 - 1 1 - 0
NK Dinamo Zagreb (CRO) (7) AFC Ajax (NED) 0 - 1 3 - 2
PFC Lokomotiv Sofia (BUL) Stade Rennais FC (FRA) 1 - 3 2 - 1
SK Brann (NOR) Club Brugge KV (BEL) 0 - 1 2 - 1
FC Bayern Munchen (GER) CF Os Belenenses (POR) 1 - 0 2 - 0
Aberdeen FC (SCO) FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (UKR) 0 - 0 1 - 1
SC Heerenveen (NED) Helsingborgs IF (SWE) 5 - 3 1 - 5
Toulouse FC (FRA) PFC CSKA Sofia (BUL) 0 - 0 1 - 1
PFC Litex Lovech (BUL) (1) Hamburger SV (GER) 0 - 1 1 - 3
FK Sarajevo (BIH) FC Basel 1893 (SUI) 1 - 2 0 - 6
FK Austria Wien (AUT) Valerenga IF (NOR) 2 - 0 2 - 2
Hapoel Tel-Aviv FC (ISR) AIK Solna (SWE) 0 - 0 1 - 0
Aris Thessaloniki FC (GRE) Real Zaragoza (ESP) 1 - 0 1 - 2
FC Dinamo 1948 Bucureşti (ROU) IF Elfsborg (SWE) 1 - 2 1 - 0
Tottenham Hotspur FC (ENG) Anorthosis Famagusta FC (CYP) 6 - 1 1 - 1
RC Lens (FRA) (2) FC Kobenhavn (DEN) (7) 1 - 1 1 - 2
Getafe CF (ESP) (7) FC Twente (NED) 1 - 0 2 - 3
Groclin Grodzisk Wielkop. (POL) FK Crvena Zvezda (SRB) 0 - 1 0 - 1

(1) The first leg of this game took place on 18 September 2007.
(2) The first leg of this game took place on 19 September 2007.
(3) The second leg of this game took place on 2 October 2007.
(4) After extra time. ACF Fiorentina won the tie 4-3 on penalties.
(5) After extra time. AC Sparta Praha won the tie 4-3 on penalties.
(6) After extra time. FK Mlada Boleslav won the tie 4-2 on penalties.
(7) After extra time.
- The teams that go through to the group stage are shown in bold.

Back to top.
 
 

Group Stage
 
Tables
Results

Back to top.
 
 

First Knockout Round
 
1st Leg
14-Feb-
2008
2nd Leg
21-Feb-
2008
Aberdeen FC (SCO) FC Bayern Munchen (GER) - -
AEK Athens FC (GRE) Getafe CF (ESP) - -
Bolton Wanderers FC (ENG) Club Atletico de Madrid (ESP) - -
FC Zenit St. Petersburg (RUS) Villarreal CF (ESP) - -
Galatasaray AS (TUR) Bayer 04 Leverkusen (GER) - -
RSC Anderlecht (BEL) FC Girondins de Bordeaux (FRA) - -
SK Brann (NOR) Everton FC (ENG) - -
FC Zurich (SUI) Hamburger SV (GER) - -
Rangers FC (SCO) Panathinaikos FC (GRE) - -
PSV Eindhoven (NED) Helsingborgs IF (SWE) - -
SK Slavia Praha (CZE) Tottenham Hotspur FC (ENG) - -
Rosenborg BK (NOR) ACF Fiorentina (ITA) - -
Sporting Clube de Portugal (POR) FC Basel 1893 (SUI) - -
Werder Bremen (GER) SC Braga (POR) - -
SL Benfica (POR) 1. FC Nurnberg (GER) - -
Olympique de Marseille (FRA) FC Spartak Moskva (RUS) - -

- The teams that go through to the second knockout round are shown in bold.

Back to top.
 
 

Second Knockout Round
 
1st Leg
06-Mar-
2008
2nd Leg
13-Mar-
2008
RSC Anderlecht (BEL)
or FC Girondins de Bordeaux (FRA)
Aberdeen FC (SCO)
or FC Bayern Munchen (GER)
- -
Rangers FC (SCO)
or Panathinaikos FC (GRE)
Werder Bremen (GER)
or SC Braga (POR)
- -
Bolton Wanderers FC (ENG)
or Club Atletico de Madrid (ESP)
Sporting Clube de Portugal (POR)
or FC Basel 1893 (SUI)
- -
Galatasaray AS (TUR)
or Bayer 04 Leverkusen (GER)
FC Zurich (SUI)
or Hamburger SV (GER)
- -
AEK Athens FC (GRE)
or Getafe CF (ESP)
SL Benfica (POR)
or 1. FC Nurnberg (GER)
- -
Rosenborg BK (NOR)
or ACF Fiorentina (ITA)
SK Brann (NOR)
or Everton FC (ENG)
- -
SK Slavia Praha (CZE)
or Tottenham Hotspur FC (ENG)
PSV Eindhoven (NED)
or Helsingborgs IF (SWE)
- -
Olympique de Marseille (FRA)
or FC Spartak Moskva (RUS)
FC Zenit St. Petersburg (RUS)
or Villarreal CF (ESP)
- -

- The teams that go through to the quarter finals are shown in bold.

Back to top.
 
 

Quarter Finals
 
1st Leg
03-Apr-
2008
2nd Leg
10-Apr-
2008
       
       
       
       

- The teams that go through to the semi-finals are shown in bold.

Back to top.
 
 

Semi Finals
 
1st Leg
24-Apr-
2008
2nd Leg
01-May-
2008
       
       

- The teams that go through to the final are shown in bold.

Back to top.
 
 

Final
 
14-May-2008
     

-   are the UEFA Cup Winners for 2007-08.

Back to top.
 
If you came to this page via another service and you cannot see the page within frames, click here if you wish to load the frames version.
 
 
backward Back to UEFA Cup 2007-08 Menu
 
 
Page created by Christakis Ioannou on 29 June 2007
 
e-mail
E-mail: webmaster@takisonline.com
 
Copyright 1997-2007 Christakis Ioannou. All rights reserved.