Welcome to Takis-on-Line
 
UEFA Cup 
UEFA Cup 1998-99 
UEFA Cup 
 

Preliminary Round Qualifying Round
First Round Second Round
Third Round Quarter Finals
Semi Finals Final
 
 

Preliminary Round
 
1st Leg
22-Jul-98
2nd Leg
29-Jul-98
Arges Dacia Pitesti (Romania) Dinamo Baku (Azerbaijan) 5 - 1 2 - 0
Reshina Bobruisk (Belarus) CSKA Sofia (Bulgaria) 0 - 0 1 - 3
Omonia Nicosia (Cyprus) Linfield (N. Ireland) 5 - 1 3 - 5
Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukraine) Birkirkara (Malta) 2 - 1 4 - 0
Kolkheti 1913 (Georgia) Crvena Zvezda (Yugoslavia) 0 - 4 0 - 7
Inter Bratislava (Slovakia) SK Tirana (Albania) 2 - 0 2 - 0
Sadam Tallinn (Estonia) Polonia Warsaw (Poland) 0 - 2 1 - 3
Havnar Boltfelag (Faroe Is.) VPS (Finland) 2 - 0 0 - 4
Zeljeznicar (Bosnia) Kilmarnock (Scotland) 1 - 1 0 - 1
Mura Murska(Slovenia) Daugava (Latvia) 6 - 1 2 - 1
Akranes (Iceland) Zalgiris Vilnius (Lithuania) 3 - 2 0 - 1
Hapoel Tel Aviv (Israel) FinnPa (Finland) 3 - 1 3 - 1
Shirak Gyumri (Armenia) Malmo FF (Sweden) 0 - 2 0 - 5
Germinal Ekeren (Belgium) Sarajevo (Bosnia) 4 - 1 0 - 0
Shelbourne (EIRE) Rangers (Scotland) 3 - 5 0 - 2
Otelul Galati (Romania) Sloga Juromanga (FYROM) 3 - 0 1 - 1
Union (Luxemburg) IFK Goteborg (Sweden) 0 - 3 0 - 4
Ferencvaros (Hungary) Club Principat (Andorra) 6 - 0 8 - 1
Tiligul Tiraspol (Moldova) RSC Anderlecht (Belgium) 0 - 1 0 - 5
Newtown (Wales) Wisla Krakow (Poland) 0 - 0 0 - 7

- The teams that go through to the qualifying round are shown in bold.

Back to top.
 
 

Qualifying Round
 
1st Leg
11-Aug-98
2nd Leg
25-Aug-98
Crvena Zvezda (Yugoslavia) Rotor Volgograd (Russia) 2 - 1 2 - 1
Ferencvaros (Hungary) AEK Athens (Greece) 4 - 2 0 - 4
Germinal Ekeren (Belgium) Servette (Switzerland) 1 - 4 2 - 1
Arges Dacia Pitesti (Romania) Istanbulspor (Turkey) 2 - 0 2 - 4
Molde FK (Norway) CSKA Sofia (Bulgaria) 0 - 0 0 - 2
IFK Goteborg (Sweden) Fenerbahce (Turkey) 2 - 1 0 - 1
Mura Murska(Slovenia) Silkeborg (Denmark) 0 - 0 0 - 2
Rangers (Scotland) PAOK Thessaloniniki (Greece) 2 - 0 0 - 0
Slavia Praha (Czech Rep.) Inter Bratislava (Slovakia) 4 - 0 0 - 2
FC Zurich (Switzerland) Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukraine) 4 - 0 2 - 3
SK Brann (Norway) Zalgiris Vilnius (Lithuania) 1 - 0 0 - 0
Wisla Krakow (Poland) Trabzonspor (Turkey) 5 - 1 2 - 1
Vejle (Denmark) Otelul Galati (Romania) 3 - 0 3 - 0
Hapoel Tel Aviv (Israel) Stromsgodset IF (Norway) (1) 1 - 0 0 - 1
Osijek (Croatia) RSC Anderlecht (Belgium) 3 - 1 0 - 2
Omonia Nicosia (Cyprus) SK Rapid Wien (Austria) 3 - 1 0 - 2
VPS (Finland) Grazer AK (Austria) 0 - 0 0 - 3
Polonia Warsaw (Poland) Dinamo Moscow (Russia) 0 - 1 0 - 1
Hajduk Split (Croatia) Malmo FF (Sweden) 1 - 1 2 - 1
Sigma Olomouc (Czech Rep.) Kilmarnock (Scotland) 2 - 0 2 - 0

(1) Stromgodset advance to the next round winning the tie 4-2 on penalties.
- The teams that go through to the first round are shown in bold.

Back to top.
 
 

First Round
 
1st Leg
15-Sep-98
2nd Leg
29-Sep-98
Sparta Praha (Czech Rep.) Real Sociedad (Spain) 2 - 4 0 - 1
Fenerbahce (Turkey) Parma (Italy) 1 - 0 1 - 3
Blackburn Rovers (England) Olympique Lyonnais (France) 0 - 1 2 - 2
Dinamo Moscow (Russia) Skonto Riga (Latvia) 2 - 2 3 - 2
Vitoria Guimaraes (Portugal) Celtic (Scotland) 1 - 2 1 - 2
VfB Stuttgart (Germany) Feyenoord (Netherlands) 1 - 3 3 - 0
Arges Dacia Pitesti (Romania) Celta de Vigo (Spain) 0 - 1 0 - 7
Silkeborg (Denmark) Roma (Italy) 0 - 2 0 - 1
LKS Lodz (Poland) AS Monaco (France) 1 - 3 0 - 0
RSC Anderlecht (Belgium) Grasshopper-Club (Switzerland) 0 - 2 0 - 0
Litex Lovech (Bulgaria) Grazer AK (Austria) 1 - 1 0 - 2
Fiorentina (Italy) Hajduk Split (Croatia) 2 - 1 0 - 0
1.FC Kosice (Slovakia) Liverpool (England) 0 - 3 0 - 5
Sporting CP (Portugal) Bologna (Italy) 0 - 2 1 - 2
Maribor Branik (Slovenia) Wisla Krakow (Poland) 0 - 2 0 - 3
Vejle (Denmark) Real Betis (Spain) 1 - 0 0 - 5
Aston Villa (England) Stromsgodset IF (Norway) 3 - 2 3 - 0
FC Schalke 04 (Germany) Slavia Praha (Czech Rep.) (1) 1 - 0 0 - 1
Servette (Switzerland) CSKA Sofia (Bulgaria) 2 - 1 0 - 1
Crvena Zvezda (Yugoslavia) (2) FC Metz (France) 2 - 1 1 - 2
Girondins Bordeaux (France) SK Rapid Wien (Austria) 1 - 1 2 - 1
Club Atletico de Madrid (Spain) Obilic (Yugoslavia) 2 - 0 1 - 0
Beitar Jerusalem (Israel) Rangers (Scotland) 1 - 1 2 - 4
Leeds United (England) (3) CS Maritimo (Portugal) 1 - 0 0 - 1
Udinese (Italy) Bayer 04 Leverkusen (Germ.) 1 - 1 0 - 1
Steaua Bucuresti (Romania) Valencia CF (Spain) 3 - 4 0 - 3
Willem II (Netherlands) Dinamo Tbilisi (Georgia) 3 - 0 3 - 0
FC Zurich (Switzerland) Anorthosis Famag. (Cyprus) 4 - 0 3 - 2
Ujpest (Hungary) Club Brugge KV (Belgium) 0 - 5 2 - 2
SBV Vitesse (Netherlands) AEK Athens (Greece) 3 - 0 3 - 3
SK Brann (Norway) Werder Bremen (Germany) (4) 2 - 0 0 - 4
Sigma Olomouc (Czech Rep.) Olympique Marseille (France) 2 - 2 0 - 4

(1) Slavia Prague advance to the next round winning the tie 5-4 on penalties.
(2) Crvena Zvezda advance to the next round winning the tie 4-3 on penalties.
(3) Leeds United advance to the next round winning the tie 4-1 on penalties.
(4) After extra time.
- The teams that go through to the second round are shown in bold.

Back to top.
 
 

Second Round
 
1st Leg
20-Oct-98
2nd Leg
3-Nov-98
Wisla Krakow (Poland) Parma (Italy) 1 - 1 1 - 2
Liverpool (England) Valencia CF (Spain) 0 - 0 2 - 2
Dinamo Moscow (Russia) Real Sociedad (Spain) 2 - 3 0 - 3
Crvena Zvezda (Yugoslavia) Olympique Lyonnais (France) 1 - 2 2 - 3
Grazer AK (Austria) AS Monaco (France) 3 - 3 0 - 4
VfB Stuttgart (Germany) Club Brugge KV (Belgium) (1) 1 - 1 2 - 3
Willem II (Netherlands) Real Betis (Spain) 1 - 1 0 - 3
Grasshopper-Club (Switzerland) Fiorentina (Italy) 0 - 2 (2)
Celta de Vigo (Spain) Aston Villa (England) 0 - 1 3 - 1
Celtic (Scotland) FC Zurich (Switzerland) 1 - 1 2 - 4
Werder Bremen (Germany) Olympique Marseille (France) 1 - 1 2 - 3
Bologna (Italy) Slavia Praha (Czech Rep.) 2 - 1 2 - 0
SBV Vitesse (Netherlands) Girondins Bordeaux (France) 0 - 1 1 - 2
Bayer 04 Leverkusen (Germ.) Rangers (Scotland) 1 - 2 1 - 1
CSKA Sofia (Bulgaria) Club Atletico de Madrid (Spain) 2 - 4 0 - 1
Roma (Italy) Leeds United (England) 1 - 0 0 - 0

(1) After extra time.
(2) The match was abandoned after the fourth official was injured by a firecracker thrown from the crowd as the teams, coaches and officials departed the pitch for the half-time interval. At the time Fiorentina was leading 2-1 (4-1 on aggregate).
UEFA have ruled that Grasshopper-Club are to go through to the third round. Fiorentina made an appeal against the decision which was, however, rejected.
- The teams that go through to the third round are shown in bold.

Back to top.
 
 

Third Round
 
1st Leg
24-Nov-98
2nd Leg
8-Dec-98
Roma (Italy) FC Zurich (Switzerland) 1 - 0 2 - 2
AS Monaco (France) Olympique Marseille (France) 2 - 2 0 - 1
Grasshopper-Club (Switzerland) Girondins Bordeaux (France) 3 - 3 0 - 0
Real Sociedad (Spain) Club Atletico de Madrid (Spain) (1) 2 - 1 1 - 4
Olympique Lyonnais (France) Club Brugge KV (Belgium) 1 - 0 4 - 3
Rangers (Scotland) Parma (Italy) 1 - 1 1 - 3
Celta de Vigo (Spain) Liverpool (England) 3 - 1 1 - 0
Bologna (Italy) Real Betis (Spain) 4 - 1 0 - 1

(1) After extra time.
- The teams that go through to the quarter finals are shown in bold.

Back to top.
 
 

Quarter Finals
 
1st Leg
2-Mar-99
2nd Leg
16-Mar-99
Olympique Marseille (France) Celta de Vigo (Spain) 2 - 1 0 - 0
Bologna (Italy) Olympique Lyonnais (France) 3 - 0 0 - 2
Girondins Bordeaux (France) Parma (Italy) 2 - 1 0 - 6
Club Atletico de Madrid (Spain) Roma (Italy) 2 - 1 2 - 1

- The teams that go through to the semi-finals are shown in bold.

Back to top.
 
 

Semi Finals
 
1st Leg
30-Mar-99
2nd Leg
13-Apr-99
Club Atletico de Madrid (Spain) Parma (Italy) 1 - 3 1 - 2
Olympique Marseille (France) Bologna (Italy) 0 - 0 1 - 1

- The teams that go through to the final are shown in bold.

Back to top.
 
 

Final
 
12-May-99
Parma (Italy) Olympique Marseille (France) 3 - 0

- Click on the result for match details.
- Parma are the UEFA Cup Winners for 1998-99.

Back to top.
 
If you came to this page via another service and you cannot see the page within frames, click here if you wish to load the frames version.
 
 
backward Back to Previous Menu
 
 
Page created by Christakis Ioannou on 21 July 1998
 
e-mail
E-mail: webmaster@takisonline.com
 
Copyright 1997-2001 Christakis Ioannou. All rights reserved.

Click Here!