Welcome to Takis-on-Line
 
UEFA Cup 
UEFA Cup 1999-2000 
UEFA Cup 
 

Qualifying Round First Round
Second Round Third Round
Fourth Round Quarter Finals
Semi Finals Final
 
 

Qualifying Round
 
1st Leg
12-Aug-99
2nd Leg
26-Aug-99
KI Klaksvik (Faroe Islands) Grazer AK (Austria) 0 - 5 0 - 4
NK Gorica (Slovenia) Inter Cardiff (Wales) 2 - 0 0 - 1
Lyngby FC (Denmark) Birkirkara (Malta) 5 - 0 0 - 0
RSC Anderlecht (Belgium) Leiftur (Iceland) 6 - 1 3 - 0
Belshina Bobruisk (Belarus) Omonia Nicosia (Cyprus) 1 - 5 0 - 3
Viking FK (Norway) CE Principat (Andorra) 7 - 0 11 - 0
FC Yerevan (Armenia) Hapoel Tel-Aviv (Israel) 0 - 2 1 - 2
Tulevik Viljandi (Estonia) Club Brugge KV (Belgium) 0 - 3 0 - 2
VPS Vaasa (Finland) St. Johnstone (Scotland) 1 - 1 0 - 2
Portadown FC (N. Ireland) CSKA Sofia (Bulgaria) 0 - 3 0 - 5
Kryvbas Kryvyi Rig (Lithuania) FC Shamkir (Azebaijan) 3 - 0 2 - 0
Steaua Bucuresti (Romania) Levadia Maardu (Estonia) 3 - 0 4 - 1
Grasshopper-Club (Switzerl.) Bray Wanderers (EIRE) 4 - 0 4 - 0
FK Metalurgs Liepaja (Latvia) Lech Poznan (Poland) 3 - 2 1 - 3
FC Lantana (Estonia) Torpedo Kutaisi (Georgia) 0 - 5 2 - 4
FC Neftchi (Azebaijan) Crvena Zvezda (Yugoslavia) 2 - 3 0 - 1
FK Bodo/Glimt (Norway) FC Vaduz (Liechtenstein) 1 - 0 2 - 1
IFK Goteborg (Sweden) Cork City (EIRE) 3 - 0 0 - 1
KR Reykjavik (Iceland) Kilmarnock (Scotland) (1) 1 - 0 0 - 2
Lokomotiv Tbilisi (Georgia) Linfield (N. Ireland) 1 - 0 1 - 1
Serif Tiraspol (Moldova) Sigma Olomouc (Czech Republ.) 1 - 1 0 - 0
FK Vojvodina (Yugoslavia) Ujpesti TE (Hungary) 4 - 0 1 - 1
KS Vllaznia (Albania) Spartak Trnava (Slovakia) 1 - 1 0 - 2
Cwmbran Town (Wales) Celtic (Scotland) 0 - 6 0 - 4
APOEL Nicosia (Cyprus) PFC Levski Sofia (Bulgaria) 0 - 0 0 - 2
Ferencvarosi TC (Hungary) Constractorul-93 (Moldova) 3 - 1 1 - 1
Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukraine) FC Sileks (F.Y.R.O.M.) 3 - 1 1 - 2
FC Mondercange (Luxembourg) Dinamo Bucuresti (Romania) 2 - 6 0 - 7
MKE Ankaragucu (Turkey) B36 Torshavn (Faroe Islands) 1 - 0 1 - 0
Inter Bratislava (Slovakia) FC Bylis (Albania) 3 - 1 2 - 0
FK Riga (Latvia) Helsingborgs IF (Sweden) 0 - 0 0 - 5
FC Vardar (F.Y.R.O.M.) Legia Warszawa (Poland) 0 - 5 0 - 4
Sliema Wanderers (Malta) FC Zurich (Switzerland) 0 - 3 0 - 1
HNK Hajduk Split (Croatia) F91 Dudelange (Luxembourg) 5 - 0 1 - 1
Maccambi Tel-Aviv (Israel) FBK Kaunas (Lithuania) 3 - 1 1 - 2
BATE Borisov (Belarus) Lokomotiv Moscow (Russia) 1 - 7 0 - 5
HJK Helsinki (Finland) FC Shirak (Armenia) 2 - 0 0 - 1
Olimpija Ljumljana (Slovenia) FK Kareda (Lithuania) 1 - 1 2 - 2

(1) After extra time.
- The teams that go through to the first round are shown in bold.

Back to top.
 
 

First Round
 
1st Leg
16-Sep-99
2nd Leg
30-Sep-99
Aris Salonika (Greece) (1) Servette FC (Switzerland) 1 - 1 2 - 1
Inter Bratislava (Slovakia) SK Rapid Wien (Austria) 1 - 0 2 - 1
Omonia Nicosia (Cyprus) Juventus (Italy) 2 - 5 0 - 5
Crvena Zvezda (Yugoslavia) Montpellier Herault (France) 0 - 1 2 - 2
AFC Ajax (Netherlands) Dukla Banska Bystrica (Slovakia) 6 - 1 3 - 1
FK Partizan (Yugoslavia) Leeds United (England) 1 - 3 0 - 1
FK Bodo/Glimt (Norway) SV Werder Bremen (Germany) 0 - 5 1 - 1
Helsingborgs IF (Sweden) (2) Karpaty Lviv (Ukraine) 1 - 1 1 - 1
Lausanne-Sports (Switzerland) Celta de Vigo (Spain) 3 - 2 0 - 4
Skonto Riga (Latvia) Widzew Lodz (Poland) 1 - 0 0 - 2
Parma (Italy) Kryvbas Kryvyi Rig (Lithuania) 3 - 2 3 - 0
VfL Wolfsburg (Germany) Debreceni VSC (Hungary) 2 - 0 1 - 2
FK Teplice (Czech Republic) Ferencvarosi TC (Hungary) 3 - 1 1 - 1
Tottenham Hotspur (England) Zimbru Chisinau (Moldova) 3 - 0 0 - 0
Club Atletico de Madrid (Spain) MKE Ankaragucu (Turkey) 3 - 0 0 - 1
Maccambi Tel-Aviv (Israel) RC Lens (France) 2 - 2 1 - 2
SC Beira Mar (Portugal) SBV Vitesse (Netherlands) 1 - 2 0 - 0
AS Monaco (France) St. Johnstone (Scotland) 3 - 0 3 - 3
Torpedo Kutaisi (Georgia) A.E.K. (Greece) 0 - 1 1 - 6
West Ham United (England) NK Ojicek (Croatia) 3 - 0 3 - 1
Lokomotiv Tbilisi (Georgia) P.A.O.K. Salonika (Greece) 0 - 7 0 - 2
KS Amica Wronki (Poland) Brondby IF (Denmark) 3 - 0 3 - 4
Roma (Italy) Vitoria Setubal (Portugal) 7 - 0 0 - 1
RSC Anderlecht (Belgium) Olimpija Ljumljana (Slovenia) 3 - 1 3 - 0
Lech Poznan (Poland) IFK Goteborg (Sweden) 1 - 2 0 - 0
Celtic (Scotland) Hapoel Tel-Aviv (Israel) 2 - 0 1 - 0
HJK Helsinki (Finland) Olympique Lyonnais (France) 0 - 1 1 - 5
Sigma Olomouc (Czech Republ.) Real Mallorca (Spain) 1 - 3 0 - 0
Akademisk Boldklub (Denmark) Grasshopper-Club (Switzerl.) 0 - 2 1 - 1
CSKA Sofia (Bulgaria) Newcastle United (England) 0 - 2 2 - 2
SL Benfica (Portugal) Dinamo Bucuresti (Romania) 0 - 1 2 - 0
MTK Budapest (Hungary) Fenerbahce SK (Turkey) 0 - 0 2 - 0
Viking FK (Norway) Sporting CP (Portugal) 3 - 0 0 - 1
Grazer AK (Austria) Spartak Trnava (Slovakia) 3 - 0 1 - 2
Ionikos (Greece) FC Nantes Atlantique (France) 1 - 3 0 - 1
Hapoel Haifa (Israel) Club Brugge KV (Belgium) 3 - 1 2 - 4
Anorthosis Famagusta (Cyprus) Legia Warszawa (Poland) 1 - 0 0 - 2
NK Gorica (Slovenia) Panathinaikos (Greece) 0 - 1 0 - 2
Steaua Bucuresti (Romania) LASK Linz (Austria) 2 - 0 3 - 2
Zenit St. Petersburg (Russia) Bologna (Italy) 0 - 3 2 - 2
Roda JC (Netherlands) Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukraine) 2 - 0 3 - 1
1.FC Kaiserslautern (Germany) Kilmarnock (Scotland) 3 - 0 2 - 0
HNK Hajduk Split (Croatia) PFC Levski Sofia (Bulgaria) 0 - 0 0 - 3
Lyngby FC (Denmark) Lokomotiv Moscow (Russia) 1 - 2 0 - 3
FK Vojvodina (Yugoslavia) SK Slavia Praha (Czech Rep.) 0 - 0 2 - 3
FC Zurich (Switzerland) K Lierse SK (Belgium) 1 - 0 4 - 3
Stabaek IF (Norway) Deportivo la Coruna (Spain) 1 - 0 0 - 2
Udinese (Italy) Aalborg BK (Denmark) 1 - 0 2 - 1

(1) After extra time.
(2) Helsingborgs IF advance to the next round winning the tie 4-2 on penalties.
- The teams that go through to the second round are shown in bold.

Back to top.
 
 

Second Round
 
1st Leg
21-Oct-99
2nd Leg
04-Nov-99
Steaua Bucuresti (Romania) West Ham United (England) 2 - 0 0 - 0
MTK Budapest (Hungary) A.E.K. (Greece) 2 - 1 0 - 1
PFC Levski Sofia (Bulgaria) Juventus (Italy) 1 - 3 1 - 1
Deportivo la Coruna (Spain) Montpellier Herault (France) 3 - 1 2 - 0
Leeds United (England) Lokomotiv Moscow (Russia) 4 - 1 3 - 0
Aris Salonika (Greece) Celta de Vigo (Spain) 2 - 2 0 - 2
Hapoel Haifa (Israel) AFC Ajax (Netherlands) 0 - 3 1 - 0
Udinese (Italy) Legia Warszawa (Poland) 1 - 0 1 - 1
Parma (Italy) Helsingborgs IF (Sweden) 1 - 0 3 - 1
Inter Bratislava (Slovakia) FC Nantes Atlantique (France) 0 - 3 0 - 4
Roda JC (Netherlands) VfL Wolfsburg (Germany) 0 - 0 0 - 1
FC Zurich (Switzerland) Newcastle United (England) 1 - 2 1 - 3
Grazer AK (Austria) Panathinaikos (Greece) 2 - 1 0 - 1
Club Atletico de Madrid (Spain) KS Amica Wronki (Poland) 1 - 0 4 - 1
RSC Anderlecht (Belgium) Bologna (Italy) 2 - 1 0 - 3
RC Lens (France) (2) SBV Vitesse (Netherlands) 4 - 1 1 - 1
SV Werder Bremen (Germany) Viking FK (Norway) 0 - 0 2 - 2
SK Slavia Praha (Czech Rep.) Grasshopper-Club (Switzerl.) 3 - 1 0 - 1
P.A.O.K. Salonika (Greece) SL Benfica (Portugal) (1) 1 - 2 2 - 1
Widzew Lodz (Poland) AS Monaco (France) 1 - 1 0 - 2
Tottenham Hotspur (England) (2) 1.FC Kaiserslautern (Germany) 1 - 0 0 - 2
IFK Goteborg (Sweden) Roma (Italy) 0 - 2 0 - 1
FK Teplice (Czech Republic) Real Mallorca (Spain) 1 - 2 0 - 3
Olympique Lyonnais (France) Celtic (Scotland) 1 - 0 1 - 0

(1) SL Benfica advance to the next round winning the tie 4-1 on penalties.
(2) The first leg of these games took place on 28 October 1999.
- The teams that go through to the third round are shown in bold.

Back to top.
 
 

Third Round
 
1st Leg
25-Nov-99
2nd Leg
09-Dec-99
Parma (Italy) (3) SK Sturm Graz (Austria) 2 - 1 3 - 3
Olympique Lyonnais (France) SV Werder Bremen (Germany) 3 - 0 0 - 4
Deportivo la Coruna (Spain) Panathinaikos (Greece) 4 - 2 1 - 1
Bologna (Italy) Galatasaray SK (Turkey) 1 - 1 1 - 2
Udinese (Italy) Bayer 04 Leverkusen (Germany) 0 - 1 2 - 1
RC Lens (France) 1.FC Kaiserslautern (Germany) 1 - 2 4 - 1
Spartak Moscow (Russia) (1) Leeds United (England) 2 - 1 0 - 1
AFC Ajax (Netherlands) Real Mallorca (Spain) 0 - 1 0 - 2
Rangers (Scotland) Bor. Dortmund (Germany) (2) 2 - 0 0 - 2
Roma (Italy) Newcastle United (England) 1 - 0 0 - 0
A.E.K. (Greece) AS Monaco (France) 2 - 2 0 - 1
Celta de Vigo (Spain) SL Benfica (Portugal) 7 - 0 1 - 1
Olympiakos (Greece) Juventus (Italy) 1 - 3 2 - 1
VfL Wolfsburg (Germany) Club Atletico de Madrid (Spain) 2 - 3 1 - 2
Arsenal (England) FC Nantes Atlantique (France) 3 - 0 3 - 3
SK Slavia Praha (Czech Rep.) Steaua Bucuresti (Romania) 4 - 1 1 - 1

(1) The first leg of this game took place on 2 December 1999.
(2) Borussia Dortmund advance to the next round winning the tie 3-1 on penalties.
(3) After extra time.
- The teams that go through to the fourth round are shown in bold.

Back to top.
 
 

Fourth Round
 
1st Leg
02-Mar-
2000
2nd Leg
09-Mar-
2000
Parma (Italy) SV Werder Bremen (Germany) 1 - 0 1 - 3
Juventus (Italy) Celta de Vigo (Spain) 1 - 0 0 - 4
Roma (Italy) Leeds United (England) 0 - 0 0 - 1
Real Mallorca (Spain) AS Monaco (France) 4 - 1 0 - 1
SK Slavia Praha (Czech Rep.) Udinese (Italy) 1 - 0 1 - 2
Bor. Dortmund (Germany) Galatasaray SK (Turkey) 0 - 2 0 - 0
Club Atletico de Madrid (Spain) RC Lens (France) 2 - 2 2 - 4
Arsenal (England) Deportivo la Coruna (Spain) 5 - 1 1 - 2

- The teams that go through to the quarter finals are shown in bold.

Back to top.
 
 

Quarter Finals
 
1st Leg
16-Mar-
2000
2nd Leg
23-Mar-
2000
Real Mallorca (Spain) Galatasaray SK (Turkey) 1 - 4 1 - 2
Arsenal (England) SV Werder Bremen (Germany) 2 - 0 4 - 2
Celta de Vigo (Spain) RC Lens (France) 0 - 0 1 - 2
Leeds United (England) SK Slavia Praha (Czech Rep.) 3 - 0 1 - 2

- The teams that go through to the semi-finals are shown in bold.

Back to top.
 
 

Semi Finals
 
1st Leg
06-Apr-
2000
2nd Leg
20-Apr-
2000
Galatasaray SK (Turkey) Leeds United (England) 2 - 0 2 - 2
Arsenal (England) RC Lens (France) 1 - 0 2 - 1

- The teams that go through to the final are shown in bold.

Back to top.
 
 

Final
 
17-May-2000
Galatasaray SK (Turkey) Arsenal (England) 0 - 0

After extra time. Galatasaray SK win the UEFA Cup after winning the tie 4-1 on penalties.
- Click on the result for match details.
- Galatasaray SK are the UEFA Cup Winners for 1999-2000.

Back to top.
 
If you came to this page via another service and you cannot see the page within frames, click here if you wish to load the frames version.
 
 
backward Back to Previous Menu
 
 
Page created by Christakis Ioannou on 30 June 1999
 
e-mail
E-mail: webmaster@takisonline.com
 
Copyright 1997-2001 Christakis Ioannou. All rights reserved.

Click Here!